Postgraduate Election Results

 

 

The results of our October 2020 Elections - including our Postgraduate Elections, October By-Elections, and NUS Conference Delegate Elections - will be announced on October 23rd at 18:00 and published here shortly afterwards.

 

For more details on how you can watch the results announcement live, click here.

 

For more information, contact elections@eusa.ed.ac.uk.

 

 

 

 

 

Biological Sciences Postgraduate School Representative

 

Yanqian Ding

Ritupreet Kaur [ELECTED]

Blessing Mathias

 

 

Biomedical Sciences Postgraduate School Representative

 

Bethany Wakefield [ELECTED]

 

 

Business Postgraduate School Representative

 

Mikki Arnold [ELECTED]

Mammad Ibrahimli

Weitao Li

Nivedha Srinivasan

 

 

Chemistry Postgraduate School Representative

 

Boyu Pang [ELECTED]

 

 

Clinical Sciences Postgraduate School Representative

 

Dr Youni Anthony Abdul

Salih Al-Ani

Nico Kahuam Lopez [ELECTED]

 

 

Divinity Postgraduate School Representative

 

Mary Briggs

Emma Mavin [ELECTED]

 

 

Economics Postgraduate School Representative

 

Pierre Ezard [ELECTED]

 

 

Edinburgh College of Art Postgraduate School Representative

 

Madi Sacramone [ELECTED]

 

 

Education and Sport Postgraduate School Representative

 

Nicholas Lam [ELECTED]

 

 

Engineering Postgraduate School Representative

 

Allana Lewis [ELECTED]

Nikitha Rajendran

 

 

GeoSciences Postgraduate School Representative

 

James Hardy Khan

Richard McMaster

Chang Su

Jiwen Wang [ELECTED]

 

 

Health in Social Science Postgraduate School Representative

 

Joana Avi-Lorie [ELECTED]

 

 

History, Classics and Archaeology Postgraduate School Representative

 

Will Sims

Hugo Zetterberg [ELECTED]

 

 

Informatics Postgraduate School Representative

 

Jacob Webber [ELECTED]

 

 

Law Postgraduate School Representative

 

Hana Bloedel

Emmanuel Michelakakis-Howe [ELECTED]

 

 

Literatures, Languages and Cultures Postgraduate School Representative

 

Joshua Landzaad [ELECTED]

 

 

Mathematics Postgraduate School Representative

 

Rodrigo Cardenas Dominguez [ELECTED]

Marek Soukup

 

 

Molecular, Genetic and Population Health Sciences Postgraduate School Representative

 

Mopelola Hamza [ELECTED]

Damilola Iduye

Sarah Korpach

Adam Snow

 

 

Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences Postgraduate School Representative

 

Ross Avant [ELECTED]

 

 

Physics and Astronomy Postgraduate School Representative

 

Nisha Grewal [ELECTED]

 

 

Social and Political Science Postgraduate School Representative

 

Clarissa Fisher

Omar Loera-Gonzalez [ELECTED]

Akshay Rajan

 

 

Veterinary Studies Postgraduate School Representative

 

Cynthia Naydani [ELECTED]

 

 

 

 

Postgraduate Taught Representative

 

Ifeanyi Omah [ELECTED]

Sonal Sihotia

Gagandeep Singh

Garima Singh

Pansy Zhao

 

 

Postgraduate Research Representative

 

Martyna Napierska [ELECTED]

Bogdan Nita

 

 

 

 

 

Commuter Students' Representative

 

Lara De mets [ELECTED]

 

 

Student Carers' Representative

 

Claire Johnson [ELECTED]

 

 

Student Parents' Representative

 

Steve Anderson [ELECTED]

 

 

 

 

Activities Representative (Campaigning and Awareness)

 

Jack Liddall [ELECTED]

 

 

Activities Representative (Physical and Outdoor)

 

No candidates stood for this position so it will remain vacant until the March 2021 Student Elections.

 

 

 

 

Please note, an error with out Election system resulted in the incorrect result being announced and published here on Friday, October 23rd. For transparency, we have updated the candidate list below to show the order in which candidates were elected and provide more detail on the results. Any student who wishes to see the full break down of votes for our NUS Conference Delegate Elections can email elections@eusa.ed.ac.uk.

 

 

 

 

Andrew Wilson [ELECTED in round one]

Joanne Chang [ELECTED in round one]

Jeremy Pestle [ELECTED in round one]

Prekathiswary Permal Kunder [ELECTED in round one]

Pansy Zhao [ELECTED in round one]

Reese Chamberlain [ELECTED in round one]

Hana Bloedel [ELECTED in round two]

Patrick Lennard

 

In round 4 Re-Open Nominations (RON) had more votes than Patrick, and so Patrick was eliminated.

 

 

 

 

Andrew Wilson [ELECTED in round one]

Joanne Chang [ELECTED in round one]

Prekathiswary Permal Kunder [ELECTED in round one]

Hana Bloedel [ELECTED in round one]

Reese Chamberlain [ELECTED in round two]

Jacob Webber [ELECTED in round two]