Vote in the March Elections

 

 

Nominations have now closed in the Student Elections 2020! Below you can find a full list fo candidates currently standing and campaigning will kick off at 12pm on March 4th.

 

From 10:00 on March 9th to 17:00 on March 12th, all students will be able to  cast their vote online via the Students' Association's website or via MyEd.

 

 

President

  • Jerry Li

  • Ellen MacRae

  • Callum McCadden

  • Benedict Willacy

 

Vice President Activities & Services

  • Rachel Irwin

  • Anna Jelbert

  • Richard Nicolas Christian Schindler

  • Sujvi Shetty

 

Vice President Community

  • Maheen Afzal

  • Fraser Casey

  • Nico Powell

  • Amanda Scully

 

Vice President Education

  • Fizzy Abou jawad

  • Shruti Anand

  • Brad Crews

  • Becky Dubowitz

 

Vice President Welfare

  • Lakshita Daswani

  • Roo Dunbar

  • Chinyere Herbert

  • Niamh McCrossan

  • Dev Rai

  • Nicola Smith

  • Saivydas Tamkevicius

 

Black & Minority Ethnic Officer

  • Benard Khaemba Kusienya

  • Ayanda Ngobeni

 

Disabled Students' Officer

  • Katya Macmillen

  • Daniel Proven

 

LGBT+ Officer

  • Vlad Grigoras

  • George Ross

  •  

Trans and Non-Binary Officer

  • Elliot Byrom

 

Women's Officer

  • Felicity Ap-Rhisiart

  • Lucy Da Costa

  • Kari Kleppa Larsen

  • Henn Mossery-Golan

  • Rachael Smith

  • Deniz Yalcin

 

International Students' Representative

  • Alexander Basescu

  • Marco Garcia

  • Mary Indelicato

  • Paschal Onyemaechi

  • Doga Can Tanrikulu

 

Mature Students' Representative

  • Sara McCaffery

 

Part-time Students' Representative

  • Mohammod Kamrul Islam

  • Lauren Rosie

  • David Renton

  • Carla Sayer

 

Biological Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Sabine Crozier

  • Sen Sen Lin Quan

  • Rhea Prabal

  • Hugo Vassort

 

Biomedical Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Chris Armstrong

  • Alexandra Danková

  • Kieran Donovan

  • Laura Garcia Morillo

  • Sia Sitaula

  • Suzanna Song

  • Fiz Winters

 

Business Undergraduate School Representative

  • Pippa Gosden

  • Robert Russell

  • Pinakesh Saha

  • Caily (Sihui) Xia

 

Chemistry Undergraduate School Representative

  • Sophia Constantinou

 

Divinity Undergraduate School Representative

  • Nicholas Dolan

  • Josep Marti i Bouis

  • Siena Wotherspoon

 

Economics Undergraduate School Representative

  • Mohit Agrawal

  • Un Ieng Chan

  • Chris Jamieson

  • Richard Oscroft Wainwright

 

Edinburgh College of Art Undergraduate School Representative

  • Elias Vasiloudes Nikolaides

 

Edinburgh Medical Undergraduate School Representative

  • Tom Brook

  • Arslan Raja

  • Pia Wahi-Singh

 

Education and Sport Undergraduate School Representative

  • Grant Aitken

  • Katie Howard

  • Emmie Main

  • Neve McGregor

 

Engineering Undergraduate School Representative

  • Hardik Dhanuka

  • Mark McDaid

  • Niamh McClean

  • Lydia Owuor

  • Apoorv Tewari

 

GeoSciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Audra Swan

 

Health in Social Science Undergraduate School Representative

  • Iwona Rokosz

  • Hannah Williams

 

History, Classics & Archaeology Undergraduate School Representative

  • Beth Brown

  • Tristan Craig

  • Jack Miller-Smith

  • Robbie Wilson

 

Informatics Undergraduate School Representative

  • Ammir Barakat

  • Ioana Buzduga

  • Dee Yeum

 

Law Undergraduate School Representative

  • Marwan H H Al Lamki

  • Aditya Aryaman

  • Gethin Binns

  • Mansi Dwivedi

 

Literatures, Languages & Cultures Undergraduate School Representative

  • Leah Duncan-Karrim

  • Elizabeth Langer

  • Anna Stoiljkovic

 

Mathematics Undergraduate School Representative

  • Daire Byrne

  • Huari Yang

  • Chichi Zhang

 

Philosophy, Psychology & Language Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Annika Cleland-Hura

  • Rainier Pilotte

  • Monika Zon

 

Physics and Astronomy Undergraduate School Representative

  • Lucas Snellgrove

 

Social & Political Science Undergraduate School Representative

  • Gary Chen

  • Amelia Dias

  • Jenny Jarrett

  • Yuchen Jiang

  • Orfhlaith McDevitt

  • Cynthia Pagliccia

  • Callum Rocchio

 

Veterinary Studies Undergraduate School Representative

  • Julian Mashingaidze

 

Activities Representative (Academic)

  • Bhanu Wahi-Singh

 

Activities Representative (Advice and Community)

  • Melissa Jarvis

 

Activities Representative (Appreciation)

  • Matthew Boyle

 

Activities Representative (Artistic and Creative)

  • Annabelle Avery

 

Activities Representative (Dance, Music and Theatre)

  • Tom Morrison

 

Activities Representative (Employment, Transferable Skills and Finance)

  • Jay Evans

 

Activities Representative (Faith, Belief Systems and Spiritual Development)

  • George Young

 

Activities Representative (Gaming and Roleplaying)

  • Mary Wohrle

 

Activities Representative (International and Multicultural)

  • Ilona Myllyniemi

 

Activities Representative (Media and Broadcasting)

  • Jeremy Pestle

 

Activities Representative (Political)

  • Khalis Ariff

  • Jordan Dowd

 

Activities Representative (Volunteering)

  • Iona Douglas

  • Hinnah Imtiaz

  • Patrick Lennard

 

NUS Scotland Conference Delegates

  • Thomas Evans

  • Mhairi Ferrier

  • Paulina Kliva Gulbe

  • Ausama Memon

 

 

If you're a candidate looking for advice and support with your campaign click here or on the banner below.