March Election Results

 

The results are in! Thanks to all our amazing candidates, and the students who took part and voted! 

 

Read on for the results, if you have any questions about the results or would like a full breakdown of the results for a particular role, please email elections@eusa.ed.ac.uk. 
 

 

 

President

 

Alfie Garland

Ellen MacRae [ELECTED]

Jason Gallagher

Rakshit Dalal

Tom Ely-Corbett

 

Vice President Activities & Services

 

David Lennon

Durrab Ahmed

Jeremy Pestle

Kathia Valeria Huitrón Moctezuma

Mark Sandford

Réka Siró [ELECTED]

 

Vice President Community

 

Beth Simpson [ELECTED]

Elias Vasiloudes Nikolaides

Grace Chuan

Happison Chikova

Laura Miani

Mary Cox

Paula Lacey

Regan Sneddon

Rory Martin

 

Vice President Education

 

Hafsa Asif

Jacintha Chen

Leah Duncan-Karrim

Sophia Constantinou

Tara Gold [ELECTED]

 

Vice President Welfare

 

Aisha Janki Akinola [ELECTED]

Anna Cowan

Elena Henning

Eoin Burgin

Nathan Pamment

Sam Hutchison

Syeda Nafisa Abdul Anis

Yanjun Zhou

 

 

 

Black & Minority Ethnic Officer

 

Adesiyakan Adedotun

Hussein Mohammed

Islam Abu-Nayla

Joel Sodzi

Kaleigh Saran White

Marwan Al Lamki

Muhammad Tariq

Nazmi Dzulkifli

Samantha Likonde [ELECTED]

 

Disabled Students' Officer

 

Annie Stoner

Flo McMahon

Heather Sweeney

Jessica Moore

Mia Nicole Davies [ELECTED]

 

LGBT+ Officer

 

Arish Mudra Rakshasa

George Ross [ELECTED]

 

Trans & Non-Binary Officer

 

Jaime Prada [ELECTED]

 

Women's Officer

 

Breakhna

Divya Garg

Isha Pawar

Mukai Chigumba [ELECTED]

Prapti Maitra

Sharessa Naidoo

Shiba Kanoowe

Sophia Shuleva

Zoe Downer

 

 

 

Commuter Students' Representative

 

Due to Thomas Evans withdrawing shortly after Results Night, the votes for this position have been recounted and Rachel has been elected.

 

Rachel Storrier [ELECTED]

Thomas Evans 

 

International Students' Representative

 

Anne-Maelle Penot

Beeway Wu

Ishita Parakh

Manab Mohanty

Marco Antonio Garcia Mendez

Pinakesh Saha

Sana Shabbir

Un Ieng (Annie) Chan [ELECTED]

Wilson Martín Agüero Echeverría

 

Mature Students' Representative

 

Amal Ibrahim

Benard O. Oguna

Dennis Relojo-Howell

Emma Smith

Fiore Angerame Marin

Jennifer Christoff

Matthew Brown

Richard West-Soley

Shaun Madden

Sophie Holt [ELECTED]

 

Part-time Students' Representative

 

Alyssa Faulkner

Anna Meridah Kaguna

Barza Afzal [ELECTED]

Charles Umeh

Christopher White

Funmilola Olanike Wuraola

M Junaid Naqeeb

Michael Mair

Sarah Kane

 

Student Carers' Representative

 

Claire Johnson [ELECTED]

 

Student Parents' Representative

 

Delante Lambe

Jamie Faichney

Steven Anderson [ELECTED]

 

 

 

Biological Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

 

Manaal Shah

Payton Covelli

Tumi Akeke [ELECTED]

 

Biomedical Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

 

Amelia Johnston

Arqam Al-Hadeed

Emily Jacobs [ELECTED]

Yu-yin Joanne Chang

 

Business Undergraduate School Representative

 

Andi Tan

Florence Barnard [ELECTED]

Liu Renwei

Xinfei Tao

 

Chemistry Undergraduate School Representative

 

Ioana Baltaretu [ELECTED]

Patrick Wang

 

Divinity Undergraduate School Representative

 

Dee Gardner-Hall [ELECTED]

 

Economics Undergraduate School Representative

 

Adam Turner [ELECTED]

Alisha Shivani Bissessur

Dylan Hewer

 

Edinburgh College of Art Undergraduate School Representative

 

Gloria Sun

Moh Mandhyan

Nathaniel Cartier

Yasmine Sadek [ELECTED]

 

Edinburgh Medical Undergraduate School Representative

 

Alex Shen

Ana Swain-Velasco

Cuebin Choi

Meher Shivie Choudhry

Pia Wahi-Singh [ELECTED]

Tara Kinney

 

Education & Sport Undergraduate School Representative

 

Katie Howard [ELECTED]

 

Engineering Undergraduate School Representative

 

Hassan Raza

Lavany Pant [ELECTED]

 

GeoSciences Undergraduate School Representative

 

Audra Swan [ELECTED]

Sam Tenny

 

Health in Social Science Undergraduate School Representative

 

Eva Pildegovica [ELECTED]

 

History, Classics & Archaeology Undergraduate School Representative

 

Dev Jhunjhunwala

Eleanor McKie

Scarlett Attari [ELECTED]

Tatra Blewett-Mundy

 

Informatics Undergraduate School Representative

 

Ammir Barakat [ELECTED]

Antony Levell

Callum McWilliam

Pranav Gupta

 

Law Undergraduate School Representative

 

Rakan Abu Tayeh

Sophie Charbonnier

Tilila El Yazidi

Vambo Maswiswi [ELECTED]

 

Literatures, Languages & Cultures Undergraduate School Representative

 

Lucilla Luprano [ELECTED]

Sungmin Hong

 

Mathematics Undergraduate School Representative

 

Huari Yang

Jamie Welsh

Jue Gong

Mehul Kishan

Mu Yang Liu

Yashh Sachin Kotecha [ELECTED]

 

Philosophy, Psychology & Language Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

 

Giulia Cancellaro

Monika Zon [ELECTED]

Xinyun Zhang

 

Physics & Astronomy Undergraduate School Representative

 

Kartikay Dhingra

Tilen Voncina [ELECTED]

 

Social & Political Science Undergraduate School Representative

 

Carter Wickham

Gary Chen

Giuseppe Mea

Hakim Faizal [ELECTED]

Jingjing Li

Natasha Kinsman

Prerana Singh

 

Veterinary Studies Undergraduate School Representative

 

As no candidates stood for this role, it will remain vacant until the October 2021 By-Election.

 

 

 

Activities Representative (Academic)

 

Bhanu Wahi-Singh [ELECTED]

Khalis Ariff

Massimiliano Tamborski

 

Activities Representative (Advice & Community)

 

Mary-Anne Da Silva [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Appreciation)

 

Alex Cheng

Kavan Nelson [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Artistic & Creative)

 

Fiona Gray [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Campaigning & Awareness)

 

Elise Vorhaus [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Dance, Music & Theatre)

 

Emma Hunt [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Employment, Transferable Skills & Finance)

 

Aria Xu [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Faith, Belief Systems & Spiritual Development)

 

Angus Forbes-Cable [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Gaming & Roleplaying)

 

Bethan Rees [ELECTED]

Chenchen Zha

 

Activities Representative (International & Multicultural)

 

Waywen Loh [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Media & Broadcasting)

 

Nicholas Bush [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Physical & Outdoor)

 

Amy Barkhurst [ELECTED]

Liam Parkinson

 

Activities Representative (Political)

 

Elizabeth Yang

Jake MacDonald [ELECTED]

 

Activities Representative (Volunteering)

 

Aditi Jain [ELECTED]

Rachel Austin

 

 

 

NUS UK Conference Delegates

 

Barza Afzal [ELECTED]

Caitlin Daly [ELECTED]

Elise Vorhaus

Georgie Alford [ELECTED]

Giulia Cancellaro

Giuseppe Mea [ELECTED]

Jeremy Pestle

Khalis Ariff

Mac Walker

Pokai Sriratanobhas

Simarbir Pannu

Solomon Cuthbertson

Thomas Evans

Tianjiao Huang

Tumi Akeke [ELECTED]

 

If you have any questions about the results, or the Elections more generally, please email elections@eusa.ed.ac.uk.