What's On

Winter Garden Christmas Market
23rd November 9am - 14th December 9pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Christmas Market in the Garden, 11am - 9pm! Local stalls selling hand-made gifts, festive treats and delicious street food!
Twelve Twelve Theatre - a double bill
11th December 7pm - 14th December 10:30pm
Wee Red Bar
Edinburgh Folk Club
12th December 7:30pm - 11pm
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance
Teviot Outdoor Christmas Cinema: Home Alone 1 & 2
13th December 6pm - 10pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
13th December 9pm - 11pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Teviot Outdoor Christmas Cinema: Die Hard Marathon
14th December 4pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Stagecoach Performing Arts Presents : Wee Extravaganza
15th December 2pm - 4pm
Pleasance Theatre, The Pleasance
Big Cheese Tinder Takeover
15th December 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Heart of Glass
15th December 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Teviot Pursuits
16th December 8pm - 10:30pm
Library Bar, Teviot Row House
ChatSci
17th December 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Harry’s Southside (42-44 Buccleuch St, Edinburgh EH8 9LP)
Christmas Tipples
19th December 6pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Row House
CRUSHmas
21st December 9pm - 3am
Teviot, Underground
EUSSC x Avoriaz Christmas Trip 2019
4th January midnight - 13th January midnight
Avoriaz Ski Resort
Guest Talk from Alistair Carmichael MP
10th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Convolve
11th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Late Late Hogmanay Big Cheese
12th January 10am - 13th January 3am
Potterrow
Free Day of Yoga
12th January 11am - 4pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
The Egg - David Bowie special
12th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Pole Dance Tasters
13th January 1pm - 4pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Jazz in the Lounge
13th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
13th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Songwriting Workshops
14th January 3pm - 4pm
Teviot Underground
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Jazz
14th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
African Drumming Taster Session
14th January 6pm - 8pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Archery Taster
14th January 6pm - 8pm
Archery Range, Pleasance
Ladies’ Rugby Taster
14th January 6pm - 7:30pm
3G1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Jazz
14th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Science Ceilidh
14th January 6pm - 9pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Cupcake Challenge
14th January 6:15pm - 8:45pm
Priestfield Church
Debates Union Workshop
14th January 7pm - 9:30pm
Appleton Lecture Theatre 2
Medical Spanish Session
14th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Table Tennis Taster
14th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Entering the Tardis
14th January 7:30pm - 11pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
14th January 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Country, Highland and Step Dance Workshop
15th January 1pm - 4pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Coffee Evening Meetup with IESS
15th January 4pm - 6pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Boxing Taster
15th January 5pm - 6:45pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Tap
15th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Women’s Lacrosse Taster
15th January 5pm - 6pm
Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Tap
15th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Bhangra Taster Class
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
EUMS Chorus
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Greyfriar's Charteris Centre
Rifle Taster
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Rifle Range, Pleasance
Shukokai Karate Taster
15th January 6:45pm - 8:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
British Sign Language Taster Session
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Chai and Games with the Middle Eastern Society
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Engineering For Change Project Taster Session
15th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
What is a Human?
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Women’s Football Taster
15th January 7pm - 8:30pm
3G, Peffermill Playing Fields
Creative Writing Taster Session
15th January 8pm - 10pm
Middle Reading Room, Teviot Row House
Cricket (Men) Taster
15th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Trampoline Taster
15th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Muay Thai Taster
15th January 8:35pm - 10pm
Studio, Pleasance
Give It A Go Fair
16th January 11am - 4pm
Potterrow Dome
Hare & Hounds Taster
16th January 11am - 3pm
Pentlands
Potterrow Market
16th January 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Equestrian Taster
16th January noon - 1pm
Tower Farm Stables
EU Tea V
16th January 1pm - 3pm
Loft Bar, Teviot Row House
Rep Lunch - Sabbatical Officer for an Hour
16th January 1pm - 2pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Ultimate Frisbee Taster
16th January 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meadows
Acappella Workshop
16th January 2:30pm - 4pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Bellydance Taster Session
16th January 4pm - 5:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Choir and Conducting Workshop with Revelation Rock-Gospel Choir
16th January 4pm - 6pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Korfball Taster
16th January 4pm - 6pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Tea and Postcards
16th January 4pm - 5:30pm
The Study, Teviot Row House
Human Rights Film Screening
16th January 5pm - 7pm
Pleasance Theatre, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Ballet
16th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Girls who Code: EUWIBxCodeFirstGirls
16th January 6pm - 8pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Medical Spanish Lesson
16th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Modern Dance Society - Improvers Ballet
16th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Parkour Taster
16th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Bristo Square
1 Hour Filmmaker
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Debates Union Show Debate
16th January 7pm - 10pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Harry Potter Society - Welcome Back Feast
16th January 7pm - 11pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Ballet
16th January 7pm - 8pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Platonic Speed Dating
16th January 7pm - 10pm
Loft Bar, Teviot Row House
Shinty Taster
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Peffermill Playing Fields (East 2)
Shotokan Karate Taster
16th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Edinburgh Folk Club
16th January 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
16th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Sports v Socs
16th January 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
17th January 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Give Volunteering A Go
17th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Second Semester Female Voice Choir Taster Session
17th January 2pm - 3:15pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Arduino Workshop - Electronics and Electrical Engineering Society
17th January 4pm - 7pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Men’s Hockey Taster
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Astro 1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Contemporary
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Flatmate Speedmate
17th January 5:30pm - 7pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Italian Merenda
17th January 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Contemporary
17th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Orienteering Taster
17th January 6pm - 7:30pm
TBC
Scratch Rehearsal and Cake! - Edinburgh University Musical Medics
17th January 6pm - 9pm
Lecture room A, Alison House (6-7:15pm will be a different venue tbc)
Argentine Tango Taster Class
17th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Roller Hockey Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Jack Kane Centre
Triathlon Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Dick Vet Corner, Meadows
Ceilidh, Country, Contra Dance Workshop
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Cricket (Women) Taster
17th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Gymnastics Taster
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Meet the Greens
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Miz Cracker, It's Time
17th January 7pm - 11pm
The Venue, Potterrow
Squash Taster
17th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Squash Courts, Pleasance
Clarinet Choir Rehearsal
17th January 7:45pm - 10pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Give it a BUZZ Quiz
17th January 8pm - 11pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Social Policy Pub Quiz
17th January 8pm - 10pm
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance
Basketball Taster
17th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
IESS Pub Night
17th January 9pm - midnight
Greenmantle
Underground Live
17th January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Cardmaking for Charities
18th January noon - 2pm
Braid Room, Pleasance
Give Sustainable Gardening a Go
18th January 3pm - 5pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Kickboxing Taster
18th January 5pm - 6:45pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
EUTIC Trading Game
18th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Indoor Picnic with the Hummus Society
18th January 6pm - 8pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Board Game Taster Session
18th January 6:30pm - 11pm
Dining Room , Teviot Row House
Capoeira Taster Session
18th January 6:30pm - 9pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Swing Dance Taster Class
18th January 6:30pm - 8:15pm
Potterrow Venue
January Fiesta Latina - Salsa Society
18th January 7pm - 3am
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Hip Hop
18th January 7pm - 8pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Trampoline Taster
18th January 7pm - 9pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Debates Union Bar Crawl
18th January 7:30pm - midnight
Appleton Lecture Theatre 2
Futsal Taster
18th January 8pm - 10pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Hip Hop
18th January 8pm - 9pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Mamma Mia! The ABBA club night
18th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Men’s Rugby Taster
19th January 9:30am - 11am
3G, Peffermill Playing Fields
Ballroom Dancing Taster Session
19th January 11am - 1pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Girl Up Advocacy Workshop and Brunch
19th January 11am - 3pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
LAN Party - Edinburgh University GameSoc
19th January 1pm - 10pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Afternoon Tea Party with the Baking Society
19th January 2pm - 5pm
New Amphion, Teviot Row House
CV Photoshoot with the Islamic Society
19th January 2pm - 5pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Swimming & Water Polo (Women) Taster
19th January 2:30pm - 4pm
Pool, St Leonard's Land
EUYSRA Science Escape Room: Alien Invasion
19th January 3pm - 6pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Jiu Jitsu Taster
19th January 3pm - 5:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Swimming & Water Polo (Men) Taster
19th January 4pm - 5:30pm
Pool, St Leonard's Land
Check Yourself!
19th January 9pm - 3am
Underground, Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese with Dick and Dom
19th January 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Moon Thread - Launch Party
19th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Netball Taster
20th January 9am - 11am
Upper Trust Hall, Pleasance
Volunteering at Duddingston Community Garden
20th January 10am - 4pm
Meet at Pleasance Courtyard
Ultimate Frisbee Taster
20th January 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meadows
Athletics Taster
20th January 2pm - 4pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Fencing Taster
20th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Dance Studio, St Leonard's Land
EUJAM
20th January 3pm - 5pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
20th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
20th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Save the Children Hot Chocolate Meeting
21st January 6pm - 7pm
Room 2, The Chaplaincy
Pleasance Quiz
21st January 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
23rd January 9am - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Edinburgh Folk Club
23rd January 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
23rd January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
24th January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
MJÖLK
25th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
The Big Cheese
26th January 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
HEY QT
26th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Jazz in the Lounge
27th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
27th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
28th January 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Potterrow Market
30th January 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - Tidy Up Volunteer
30th January 11:30am - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 11.30am to walk to the office
Edinburgh Folk Club
30th January 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
30th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
31st January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
2nd February 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
3rd February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
3rd February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
4th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Sustainable Fashion Finders
6th February 9:15am - 4pm
Meet ouside Potterrow at 9.15am
Potterrow Market
6th February 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Edinburgh Folk Club
6th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
6th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Hadrian's Ball
7th February 6:45pm - 1am
The VooDoo Rooms
Underground Live
7th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
9th February 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
10th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
10th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
11th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
13th February noon - 5pm
Meet outside Potterow at 11.15pm
Edinburgh Folk Club
13th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
13th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
14th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Edinburgh Medics' FYC Halfway Ball
16th February 7pm - 1am
The Balmoral Hotel
The Big Cheese
16th February 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Frank Morton 2019
17th February noon - 18th February 3am
University of Sheffield
Jazz in the Lounge
17th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
17th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
18th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Potterrow Market
20th February 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - General Helper
20th February noon - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 12pm
Edinburgh Folk Club
20th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
20th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
21st February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
23rd February 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
24th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
24th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
25th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Edinburgh Folk Club
27th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
27th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
28th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
National Student Space Conference 2019
2nd March 8:30am - 3rd March 3pm
Appleton Tower
The Big Cheese
2nd March 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Meadows Marathon
3rd March 9am - 5pm
5/2 Bristo Square,
Jazz in the Lounge
3rd March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
3rd March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
4th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
6th March 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
6th March 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Edinburgh Folk Club
6th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Music for the Mind Concert
6th March 7:30pm - 10:30pm
Pleasance One
Open Mic
6th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
7th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
9th March 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
10th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
10th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
11th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Edinburgh Folk Club
13th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
13th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
14th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Chemical Engineering Society Ball 2019
15th March 7pm - 1am
The Balmoral
Team Volunteering - Tartan Rainbow Ceilidh Volunteer
16th March 6pm - 10pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 6pm to walk to the venue together
The Big Cheese
16th March 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
17th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
17th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
18th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
20th March 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
20th March 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Edinburgh Folk Club
20th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
20th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
21st March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
23rd March 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
24th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
24th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
25th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Gardening Volunteer
27th March 9am - 3:40pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Edinburgh Folk Club
27th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
27th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
28th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
30th March 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Student Awards
4th April 6:30pm - 10pm
The Assembly Rooms, George Street
Team Volunteering - Edinburgh Marathon Festival Volunteer
26th May 7:45am - 2pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 7.45am