What's On

Macau Edinburgh Exchange Tour
24th January midnight - 17th August midnight
Campus-wide
Underground Live
21st February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Don’t Be A Drag!
21st February 10pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
FREE HIV Testing
22nd February 11:30am - 1:30pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Candidate Briefing
22nd February 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Orange Tip
22nd February 8pm - 10pm
Wee Red Bar
Underground Session - 90s Rave
22nd February 10pm - 3am
IESS Trip to Pitlochry
23rd February 8:30am - 5:30pm
Pitlochry
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
23rd February 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Wales vs England (Six Nations)
23rd February 4:45pm - 6:45pm
Sports Bar, Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese - Massaoke Takeover!
23rd February 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Sex Machina – The Red Realm
23rd February 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Italy vs Ireland (Six Nations)
24th February 3pm - 5pm
Sports Bar, Teviot Row House
I Have a Que(e)ry Panel on Bisexual Representation
24th February 7pm - 10:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
24th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
FREE Yoga at the Main Library
25th February 1:10pm - 1:50pm
Room 1.09, Main Library (George Square)
Candidate Briefing
25th February 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
25th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
IESS Ceilidh Celebration
25th February 8:30pm - 26th February 11:59am
Debating Hall, Teviot
Pleasance Quiz
25th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Sabbatical Public Speaking & Question Time Preparation
26th February 5pm - 6pm
The Study, Teviot Row House
Tuesday's Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
26th February 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Ochil Room, Pleasance
Ghost Quartet
26th February 7pm - 28th February 10pm
Wee Red Bar
The Future of Gin
27th February 6pm - 7:30pm
Ghost Quartet
27th February 7pm - 1st March 10pm
Wee Red Bar
Edinburgh Folk Club with Tom McConville & Tony Wilson
27th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
27th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
FVC 10th Birthday Ball - After Dinner Only
27th February 8:45pm - 1am
The Rowantree
Time Warp
27th February 9:30pm - 11:59pm
Three Sisters
ECA Yoga
28th February 1pm - 1:45pm
Wee Red Bar
Question Time with the Principal at King's Buildings
28th February 1pm - 2pm
Swann Lecture Theatre, Michael Swann Building, King's Buildings
MA Fine Art Exhibition: 54321
28th February 5pm - 7th March 10pm
ECA Main Building, Sculpture Court
Sabbatical Candidate Question Time
28th February 6pm - 8:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Ghost Quartet
28th February 7pm - 2nd March 10pm
Wee Red Bar
Speak Easy
28th February 7:45pm - 10pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
The Medics' Revue
28th February 8pm - 10pm
Pleasance Theatre
Underground Live
28th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Never Kiss A Tory
28th February 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Liberation Officer Candidate Question Time
1st March 6pm - 8pm
G.06, 50 George Square
The Medics' Revue
1st March 8pm - 10pm
Pleasance Theatre
IESS weekend trip to Skye
2nd March 7:45am - 3rd March 8pm
IESS
National Student Space Conference 2019
2nd March 8:30am - 3rd March 3pm
Appleton Tower
7th Annual National Neuroscience to Neurology Conference
2nd March 9am - 6pm
Chancellor's Building, Edinburgh BioQuarter
EAOP Archaeology Family Fun Day
2nd March 11am - 4pm
Grassmarket Community Project
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
2nd March 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Scottish A Cappella Championships
2nd March 6:30pm - 10:30pm
McEwan Hall, Bristo Square
King of The Slums
2nd March 7pm - 10pm
Wee Red Bar
Edinburgh Bhangra Crew's Showcase 2019
2nd March 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Pleasance Theatre, Pleasance
The Big Cheese
2nd March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Pleasuredome
2nd March 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Meadows Marathon
3rd March 9am - 5pm
5/2 Bristo Square,
Teviot Pursuits
3rd March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
FREE Yoga at the Main Library
4th March 1:10pm - 1:50pm
Room 1.09, Main Library (George Square)
Jazz in the Lounge
4th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
4th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Cardmaking Drop-in at KB House
5th March 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Meeting Room, KBH
Consent, Safeguarding and Your Future Career
5th March 6pm - 7:30pm
G.03, 50 George Square
Tuesday's Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
5th March 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Ochil Room, Pleasance
Cardmaking Drop-in at Central Campus
6th March noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 1
Bourbon and Prohibition - Whisky Tasting
6th March 6pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Edinburgh Folk Club
6th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Music for the Mind Concert
6th March 7:30pm - 10:30pm
Pleasance One
Open Mic
6th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
It’s a Kind of Queen - Potterrow Take Over
6th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
ECA Yoga
7th March 1pm - 1:45pm
Wee Red Bar
SEVEN
7th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Underground Live
7th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
International Women's Day Sketchathon
8th March 12:30pm - 4pm
Centre for Research Collections, Main Library
Edinburgh University Case Competition
8th March 6pm - 10th March 1pm
University of Edinburgh Business School
Student Elections 2019 Results Night
8th March 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Venue, Potterrow
MSC Ball 2019
8th March 7pm - 1am
The HUB Edinburgh
SEVEN
8th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Teviot Debating Hall
University of Edinburgh Annual Dance Performance
8th March 7:30pm - 10:20pm
The Pleasance Theatre
Maiden Voyage
8th March 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Stranded.
9th March 6am - 5pm
TBC
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
9th March 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
EUBC - Home Show 2019!
9th March 4:30pm - 8:30pm
Potterrow
England vs Italy (Six Nations)
9th March 4:45pm - 6:45pm
Sports Bar, Teviot Row House
SEVEN
9th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Teviot Debating Hall
University of Edinburgh Annual Dance Performance
9th March 7:30pm - 10:20pm
The Pleasance Theatre
The Big Cheese St. Patrick's Prees
9th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
10th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
FREE Yoga at the Main Library
11th March 1:10pm - 1:50pm
Room 1.09, Main Library (George Square)
Jazz in the Lounge
11th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
11th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
BizSoc Spring Ball
12th March 6pm - 12:30am
The Balmoral
Tuesday's Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
12th March 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Ochil Room, Pleasance
Save the Children Panceilidh // RAG WEEK 2019
12th March 7pm - 10pm
Debating Hall, Teviot
Edinburgh Pad Project
13th March noon - 3pm
Edinburgh Remakery, 127 Leith Walk, Edinburgh EH6 8NP
Edinburgh Folk Club
13th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
13th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
ECA Yoga
14th March 1pm - 1:45pm
Wee Red Bar
Underground Live
14th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Chemical Engineering Society Ball 2019
15th March 7pm - 1am
The Balmoral
IESS Trip to Loch Ness and Inverness
16th March 7:30am - 8pm
Inverness and Loch Ness
St. Patrick’s Weekender
16th March noon - 17th March 3am
Teviot & Potterrow
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
16th March 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Tartan Rainbow Ceilidh Volunteer with Waverley Care
16th March 6pm - 10pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 6pm to walk to the venue together
The Big Cheese St. Patrick's Weekender
16th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
17th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
FREE Yoga at the Main Library
18th March 1:10pm - 1:50pm
Room 1.09, Main Library (George Square)
Jazz in the Lounge
18th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
International Dessert Night
18th March 9pm - 11pm
Debating Hall, Teviot
Pleasance Quiz
18th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Tuesday's Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
19th March 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Ochil Room, Pleasance
Edinburgh Folk Club
20th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
20th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
ECA Yoga
21st March 1pm - 1:45pm
Wee Red Bar
Underground Live
21st March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
23rd March 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
The Big Cheese
23rd March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
A Starry Night Ball
24th March 6:30pm - midnight
Ghillie Dhu
Jazz in the Lounge
24th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
24th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
FREE Yoga at the Main Library
25th March 1:10pm - 1:50pm
Room 1.09, Main Library (George Square)
Pleasance Quiz
25th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Tuesday's Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
26th March 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Ochil Room, Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Gardening Volunteer with Waverley Care
27th March 9am - 3:40pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Whisky and Cheese
27th March 6pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Edinburgh Folk Club
27th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
27th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Sports v Socs
27th March 10pm - 3am
ECA Yoga
28th March 1pm - 1:45pm
Wee Red Bar
Underground Live
28th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The IESS Ball
29th March 7pm - 1am
The Principal, Charlotte Square
CRUSH
29th March 9pm - 3am
IESS Three Isles Weekend Tour (Iona, Staffa, Mull)
30th March 7:30am - 31st March 11:59pm
22b Buccleuch Place
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
30th March 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
The History of Art Ball
30th March 7pm - 11:59pm
The Balmoral: Sir Walter Scott Suite
The Big Cheese
30th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
A Night at Hogwarts - The Lit Ball
1st April 7:30pm - 2am
The Caves
Tuesday's Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
2nd April 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Ochil Room, Pleasance
Cardmaking Drop-in at the Chaplaincy
3rd April noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 1
Blind Whisky Tasting
3rd April 6pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Edinburgh Pad Project
4th April noon - 3pm
Edinburgh Remakery, 127 Leith Walk, Edinburgh EH6 8NP
ECA Yoga
4th April 1pm - 1:45pm
Wee Red Bar
Student Awards
4th April 6:30pm - 11:30pm
Assembly Rooms, George Street
Sunday Class (Edinburgh Bhangra Crew)
6th April 4pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Medics' Reveal
6th April 7:30pm - 11pm
Assembly Rooms. 54 George St, Edinburgh EH2 2LR
Underground Sessions - RnB
26th April 10pm - 3am
Team Volunteering - Edinburgh Marathon Festival Volunteer
26th May 7:45am - 2pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 7.45am