What's On

Teviot Pursuits
16th December 8pm - 10:30pm
Library Bar, Teviot Row House
EUSSC x Avoriaz Christmas Trip 2019
4th January midnight - 13th January midnight
Avoriaz Ski Resort
Guest Talk from Alistair Carmichael MP
10th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Free Day of Yoga
12th January 11am - 4pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Pole Dance Tasters
13th January 1pm - 4pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Jazz in the Lounge
13th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Songwriting Workshops
14th January 3pm - 4pm
Teviot Underground
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Jazz
14th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
African Drumming Taster Session
14th January 6pm - 8pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Archery Taster
14th January 6pm - 8pm
Archery Range, Pleasance
Ladies’ Rugby Taster
14th January 6pm - 7:30pm
3G1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Jazz
14th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Science Ceilidh
14th January 6pm - 9pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Cupcake Challenge
14th January 6:15pm - 8:45pm
Priestfield Church
Debates Union Workshop
14th January 7pm - 9:30pm
Appleton Lecture Theatre 2
Medical Spanish Session
14th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Table Tennis Taster
14th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Entering the Tardis
14th January 7:30pm - 11pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
14th January 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
January Expo
15th January 11am - 4pm
Potterrow
Country, Highland and Step Dance Workshop
15th January 1pm - 4pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Coffee Evening Meetup with IESS
15th January 4pm - 6pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Boxing Taster
15th January 5pm - 6:45pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Tap
15th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Women’s Lacrosse Taster
15th January 5pm - 6pm
Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Tap
15th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Bhangra Taster Class
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
EUMS Chorus
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Greyfriar's Charteris Centre
Rifle Taster
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Rifle Range, Pleasance
Shukokai Karate Taster
15th January 6:45pm - 8:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
British Sign Language Taster Session
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Chai and Games with the Middle Eastern Society
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Engineering For Change Project Taster Session
15th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
What is a Human?
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Women’s Football Taster
15th January 7pm - 8:30pm
3G, Peffermill Playing Fields
Creative Writing Taster Session
15th January 8pm - 10pm
Middle Reading Room, Teviot Row House
Cricket (Men) Taster
15th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Trampoline Taster
15th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Muay Thai Taster
15th January 8:35pm - 10pm
Studio, Pleasance
Give It A Go Fair
16th January 11am - 4pm
Potterrow Dome
Hare & Hounds Taster
16th January 11am - 3pm
Pentlands
Stand for Election
16th January 11am - 4pm
Student Leadership & Representation Hub, Potterrow
Equestrian Taster
16th January noon - 1pm
Tower Farm Stables
EU Tea V
16th January 1pm - 3pm
Loft Bar, Teviot Row House
Rep Lunch - Sabbatical Officer for an Hour
16th January 1pm - 2pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Ultimate Frisbee Taster
16th January 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meadows
Acappella Workshop
16th January 2:30pm - 4pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Bellydance Taster Session
16th January 4pm - 5:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Choir and Conducting Workshop with Revelation Rock-Gospel Choir
16th January 4pm - 6pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Korfball Taster
16th January 4pm - 6pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Tea and Postcards
16th January 4pm - 5:30pm
The Study, Teviot Row House
Human Rights Film Screening
16th January 5pm - 7pm
Pleasance Theatre, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Ballet
16th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Girls who Code: EUWIBxCodeFirstGirls
16th January 6pm - 8pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Medical Spanish Lesson
16th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Modern Dance Society - Improvers Ballet
16th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Parkour Taster
16th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Bristo Square
1 Hour Filmmaker
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Debates Union Show Debate
16th January 7pm - 10pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Harry Potter Society - Welcome Back Feast
16th January 7pm - 11pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Ballet
16th January 7pm - 8pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Platonic Speed Dating
16th January 7pm - 10pm
Loft Bar, Teviot Row House
Shinty Taster
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Peffermill Playing Fields (East 2)
Shotokan Karate Taster
16th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Taekwondo Taster
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Dance Studio, St Leonard's Land
Edinburgh Folk Club
16th January 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
16th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Sports v Socs
16th January 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
17th January 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Give Volunteering A Go
17th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Second Semester Female Voice Choir Taster Session
17th January 2pm - 3:15pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Arduino Workshop - Electronics and Electrical Engineering Society
17th January 4pm - 7pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Men’s Hockey Taster
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Astro 1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Contemporary
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Flatmate Speedmate
17th January 5:30pm - 7pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Italian Merenda
17th January 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Contemporary
17th January 6pm - 7pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Orienteering Taster
17th January 6pm - 7:30pm
TBC
Scratch Rehearsal and Cake! - Edinburgh University Musical Medics
17th January 6pm - 9pm
Lecture room A, Alison House (6-7:15pm will be a different venue tbc)
Argentine Tango Taster Class
17th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Roller Hockey Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Jack Kane Centre
Triathlon Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Dick Vet Corner, Meadows
Ceilidh, Country, Contra Dance Workshop
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Cricket (Women) Taster
17th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Gymnastics Taster
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Meet the Greens
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Squash Taster
17th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Squash Courts, Pleasance
Clarinet Choir Rehearsal
17th January 7:45pm - 10pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Give it a BUZZ Quiz
17th January 8pm - 11pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Social Policy Pub Quiz
17th January 8pm - 10pm
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance
Basketball Taster
17th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
IESS Pub Night
17th January 9pm - midnight
Greenmantle
Underground Live
17th January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Cardmaking for Charities
18th January noon - 2pm
Braid Room, Pleasance