Impact Awards
 
 
 

The Impact Awards celebrate inspiring work at the University of Edinburgh in Student Representation, Global experiences, and Peer Learning and Support. The Impact Awards are a chance to celebrate exceptional students who make a positive impact on the University and on their fellow students through running projects or events, or undertaking specific roles.

 

In 2018, we received over 320 nominations and 25 groups and individuals were shortlisted. The winners were announced at a ceremony on 5 April at Teviot Row House. See below for a full list of the winners and runners up!

 

 

 

 

This award recognises a student who has made an outstanding impact on the student experience of others, contributing to the positive experience of those around them.

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Scott Docherty (School of Chemistry)


Ayshia Taskin (Edinburgh College of Art)

 

~ Winner ~

 

Ayshia Taskin (Edinburgh College of Art)

 

 

 

This award recognises a staff-student team or pair that have worked successfully in collaboration within Representation, Peer Learning and Support, or globally-focused projects. 

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Morgan Brown and Heather Bacon (The Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies)
 

Katrina Martindale and Karen Goodall (School of Health in Social Sciences)
 

~ Winner ~

 

Morgan Brown and Heather Bacon (The Royal (Dick) School of Veterinary Studies)

 

 

 

 

This award recognises a student who has been exceptional in their role as a Class Rep. The best Class Reps are those who collect feedback from as many students as possible, who effectively liaise with both staff and students, and who commit to improving the experience of the students they represent. 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Katharine Brown and Daniella Negri Da Oleggio (School of Law)


Silvan Wittwer (School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences)
 

~ Winner ~

 

Silvan Wittwer (School of Philosophy, Psychology and Language Sciences)

 

 

 

This award recognises a student who has been exceptional in their role as an Elected Rep. The recipient of this award may have affected genuine change for the students they represent, started a new campaign or project, or gone above and beyond in their role. 

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Stephen Dolan, Divinity Undergraduate School Representative


Kristi Knudson, Geosciences Postgraduate School Representative
 

~ Winner ~

 

Stephen Dolan, Divinity Undergraduate School Representative

 

 

 

This award recognises a student representative who has achieved positive change for students at the University of Edinburgh. This could be through a short- or long-term project; through a one-off event or series of events; or through a campaign. 

 

 

~ Shortlist ~


Do Edinburgh Campaign, Lizzie Rhoades (Activities Rep, Volunteering)


Tom Wrench, (HCA Undergraduate School Representative)
 

~ Winner ~


Do Edinburgh Campaign, Lizzie Rhoades (Activities Rep, Volunteering)

 

 

 

 

This award recognises a student who has been exceptional in their role as a volunteer or committee member for Tandem or Global Buddies.

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Thomas Billam
 

Anya Jarmson

 

~ Winner ~

 

Thomas Billam

 

 

 

This award recognises a student who has made a significant contribution to developing the global community at the University of Edinburgh. This could be either on campus, in halls or connecting the university with the surrounding community. 

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Emma Doyle 


RAs and Residents at Riego Street (Julia Bandel, Valentin Callet, Juliette Francisco, Catherine McCabe, Jakob-Julius Storgaard, Nya Vilhelmsen)
 

~ Winner ~

 

RAs and Residents at Riego Street (Julia Bandel, Valentin Callet, Juliette Francisco, Catherine McCabe, Jakob-Julius Storgaard, Nya Vilhelmsen)
 

 

 

This award recognises a student who is engaged with the wider world and has a sense of their own role as a global citizen. They might have connected people from other cultures, contributed to their host culture during time overseas or made a positive impact on the global community in another way.

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

IMES Student Volunteers (Isobel Bishop, Phillipa Carson, Emily Lewis, Cameron McAlister, Mhairi Newlands, Felicity Roach, Archie Vickers & Gemma Welsh)


Dhruti Chakravarthi
 

~ Winner ~

 

IMES Student Volunteers (Isobel Bishop, Phillipa Carson, Emily Lewis, Cameron McAlister, Mhairi Newlands, Felicity Roach, Archie Vickers & Gemma Welsh)

 

 

 

 

This award recognises a Peer Assisted Learning Scheme that has delivered outstanding academic support this year. 

 


~ Shortlist ~

 

PIR PALS

VetPALS


~ Winner ~

 

PIR PALS

 

 

 

This award recognises a Peer Support Group that has delivered an exemplary social, pastoral or learning support this year. 

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Holyrood Peer Proofreading

Japanese Studies Peer Support


~ Winner ~

 

Japanese Studies Peer Support

 

 

 

This award recognises an individual who has made an outstanding  contribution to the student community through their activities as a Peer Leader or Peer Mentor. This may be through involvement with academic peer learning schemes or by supporting students’ wellbeing.

 

 

~ Shortlist ~

 

Amber Isaacs (LitPALS)

Priyasha Madhavan (Sustainable Development PALS)


~ Winner ~

 

Priyasha Madhavan (Sustainable Development PALS)