2018 Student Election Results

2018 Student Election Results 2018 Student Election Results

 

2018 Student Election Results

We had a fantastic night at Potterrow on Friday celebrating our new student representatives and we’re sure they’ll all do a great job next academic year! Thank you to everyone who nominated, campaigned, voted, and came along on Friday. 

 

Election Results

Your new Student representatives are:

 

 

Sabbatical Officers

President

  • Eleri Connick

Vice President Activities & Services

  • Shenan Davis-williams

Vice President Community

  • Georgina Harris

Vice President Education

  • Diva Mukherji

Vice President Welfare

  • Kai O'Doherty

 

 

Liberation Officers

Women's Officer

  • Esme Allman

Disabled Students' Officer

  • Eileen Xu

LGBT+ Officer

  • Natasha Ion

Black & Minority Ethnic (BME) Officer

  • Isabella Neergaard-Petersen

 

 

Section Representatives

International Students' Representative

  • Emily Robinson

Student Carers' Representative

  • Carol Hayward

Mature Students' Representative

  • Elaina Benson

 

 

Undergraduate School Representatives

Biological Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Julia Auer

(Deanery of) Biomedical Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Alejandro Esteves

Business School Undergraduate School Representative

  • Erica Leung

Chemistry Undergraduate School Representative

  • Low Chen-E Low

Divinity Undergraduate School Representative

  • Euan Meston

Economics Undergraduate School Representative

  • Jenny Li

Edinburgh College of Art Undergraduate School Representative

  • Fiona Gray

Education Undergraduate School Representative

  • Bobbie Szabad

Engineering Undergraduate School Representative

  • Alice Patig

Geosciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Shane O'Neill

Health in Social Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Stephanie Vallancey martinson

History, Classics and Archaeology Undergraduate School Representative

  • Lauren Porter 

Informatics Undergraduate School Representative

  • Qais Patankar

Law Undergraduate School Representative

  • Daniel King

Literatures, Languages & Cultures Undergraduate School Representative

  • Leah Duncan-Karrim

Mathematics Undergraduate School Representative

  • Matt Hehir

Edinburgh Medical Schools Undergraduate School Representative

  • Mu'azzamah Ahmad

Philosophy, Psychology & Language Sciences Undergraduate School Representative

  • Laura Boxleitner

Physics and Astronomy Undergraduate School Representative

  • Netra Gourlay

Social & Political Science Undergraduate School Representative

  • Fatima Seck

Veterinary Studies Undergraduate School Representative

  • Nirvana Leaver

 

 

Activities Representatives

Activities Representatives (Academic)

  • Emily Payne

Activities Representatives (Advice & Community)

  • Hannah Glover

Activities Representatives (Campaigning & Awareness)

  • Tatsu Kato

Activities Representatives (Faith, Belief & Spiritual Development)

  • Clare Levy

Activities Representatives (International & Multicultural)

  • Alexander Basescu