What's On

Society Events

View this month's events

Sat 7th September

InterSci's Gin Talk and Tour
3pm - 5pm
56 North
Arrival Film Screening
7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance Theatre

Sun 8th September

Church Search
9:30am - 11am
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
Crash Course Ceilidh
4pm - 7pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Church Search
5pm - 6:30pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
Chamber Debate
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Folkie Crawl!
7pm - 1am
Meeting Point B
Catholic Mass
7:15pm - 8:15pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
Into the Spider-Verse Screening
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Pleasance Theatre
The Edinburgh Revue's Fringe Showcase
8pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
After Mass Event
8:15pm - 9:45pm
Catholic Chaplaincy

Mon 9th September

Get to Know the Model World Trade Organisation!
11am - noon
Teviot Dining Room
PrideSoc Speed Friending
11am - 1pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Tour of Edinburgh
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point A
Exploring Accents
noon - 1:30pm
Teviot Underground
EUSci Taster Session
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Scottish Dance Workshops
1pm - 4pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Theatre Tour [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
Meat and Greet BBQ
1:30pm - 3pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
BBQ on the Meadows
2pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
Welcome Week Media Workshop
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Cinema Crawl
4pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
DannsEd Trial Class
4pm - 5:30pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
MathSoc Meet & Greet
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Tech for Non-Technicians [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Ceilidh With Folk and Traditional Music society
7pm - 11pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
CU Launch evening
7pm - 8pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
LAMPS Welcome Pub Night!
7pm - 8:30pm
Doctor's Bar
Clarinet Choir's 'Musical Chairs' Casual Rehearsal
7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Entering the TARDIS
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Study
Wall-E Film Screening
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Welcome to the Party!
7:30pm - 9pm
Teviot Dining Room
Social [EUTC]
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Art History Club Night
11pm - 3am
Meeting Point C

Tue 10th September

Arthur's Seat walk
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point A
Girl Up Brunch
11:30am - 1:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Mathematical Tour of Edinburgh
noon - 1:30pm
Meeting Point B
Self-Balancing Robot Workshop!
noon - 3pm
uCreate Studio (Main Library central campus)
A Cappella Workshop
1pm - 2pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Intro to Activism Workshop
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Jewish society Bagel Lunch
1pm - 3pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Tea and Coffee Crawl!
1pm - 2:30pm
Meeting Point A
Afternoon Tea
2pm - 3:30pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
History society Meet & Greet
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Discussion Group - Existentialism
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Candlewasters Writing Workshop [EUTC]
3pm - 4pm
Bedlam Theatre
Human Rights Tour of Edinburgh
3pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
EdMUN Welcome Week Debate
3:30pm - 5pm
Teviot Debating Hall
IESS Coffee evening Meet & Greet
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Decorate Cakes with the Anglican society
4pm - 5pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Law School Music society Vocal Warm Ups
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Movie Screening: Macskafogo
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Study
Welcome to the Wardrobe [EUTC]
4pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Meet the French Society
5pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Garden
Debating Workshop
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Pub Quiz
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Shimmy Shimmy Bellydancing Taster Session
6pm - 7pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Slovak & Czech Pub Crawl
6pm - 1am
Meeting Point B
LitSoc Poetry Slam + Pub Crawl
6:30pm - 9:30pm
The Golf Tavern, Edinburgh
Welcome Drinks with The Student
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
One Hour Filmmaking Competition!
7pm - 9pm
Teviot Study
The Edinburgh Revue Freshers Week Show
7pm - 10:30pm
Monkey Barrel Comedy Club
Candlewasters Showcase [EUTC]
7:30pm - 8pm
Bedlam Theatre
Folk Society Welcome Session
8pm - 11pm
Pleasance Munro Room
UNICEF's crawl to CC's drag show
8pm - midnight
Teviot Sports Bar
Tartan n Tweed Pub Crawl
8:30pm - 12:30am
Meeting Point B
Pub Crawl [EUTC]
9pm - 3am
Bedlam Theatre

Wed 11th September

Prayer Brunch
10:30am - noon
Buccleuch Free Church
Meet ACTUAL Video Game Developers
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Study
Coffee Crawl
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
EUSOG Auditions Workshop [EUSOG]
2pm - 3pm
Bedlam Theatre
EUTeaV
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Underground
Gaelic Film Screening
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Latin American BBQ and Football Match
2pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
LGBT+ Afternoon Quiz
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Bookshop Crawl
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
Make your own Bunting
3pm - 5pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
The Great CU Bake Off
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point A
Board Games and Chill with CHV
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Film Quiz
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Introduction to Sound [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Nomad Writing Workshop and Meet and Greet
5pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Middle Reading Room
Scottish Dance Workshops
5pm - 8pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Pizza and Politics
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Underground
Platonic Speed Dating
6pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Russian Society Meet and Greet
6pm - 9pm
Apothecary Bar, Simpson Loan 8 Lister Square, Edinburgh EH3 9GL
Swing Dance Taster Class
6pm - 7pm
Potterrow Venue (upstairs)
Traditional Spirits
6pm - 9pm
Teviot New Amphion
Artificial Intelligence Welcome
7pm - 9pm
Teviot Loft Bar
BioSoc Career Crawl
7pm - 11pm
Vodka Revolution
EdMUN Pub Quiz
7pm - 9pm
Meeting Point B
Fresher's Board Games with EaRS!
7pm - 10pm
Meeting Point A
Les Escogriffes Pub Crawl
7pm - midnight
Meeting at Teviot
Welcome Week Ceilidh
7pm - 11pm
Meeting Point C
Wind Band Freshers' Rehearsal
7pm - 9:30pm
Please check our Facebook page for details!
Among the Sugar Cane [EUTC]
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Debates Union Bar Crawl
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Meeting Point A
Ladies in Red
7:30pm - 9pm
Teviot Middle Reading Room
Mid-Week Meal
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
Welcome Week Social
7:30pm - 10pm
Meeting Point B
Edinburgh By Night
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point A
Dabke and Hummus
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
MedAID Movie Night
8:30pm - 11:30pm
Teviot Study
Are You a Sexpert?! - Welcome Week Pub Quiz
9pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Beerenteering with Buchanan
9pm - 10pm
Teviot Garden
Improverts Tech Workshop [EUTC]
9pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Wind Band Welcome Social
9:30pm - 12:30am
Teviot New Amphion
The Improverts [EUTC]
10:30pm - 11:30pm
Bedlam Theatre

Thu 12th September

Les Escogriffes Pub Crawl
7pm - midnight
Meeting at Teviot
Exmoor Pony Trekking Welcome Week Treks
9:30am - 11:30am
Swanston Farm, EH10 7DS
Treasure Hunt
10am - noon
Meeting Point A
LGBTQ+ Activities Fair
11am - 1:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Introduction to Lighting [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
HYPED Hyperloop Laboratory Tour
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Fleeming Jenkin Building, Room 166 in King’s Buildings
Persian Dessert Tasting
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Afternoon Tea Party
2pm - 5pm
Teviot Underground
Brass Band Picnic!
2pm - 3pm
Meeting Point D
Christians @ ECA Meet and Greet Gallery Trip
2pm - 4pm
Entrance to Wee Red Bar, Lauriston Place
E4C Edinburgh Sustainability Tour
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Robot Themed Treasure Hunt with EaRS!
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Slovak & Czech Frisbee and Grill
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point A
Speed Social
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Study
Pizza and Policy
3pm - 5pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Rock-Gospel Choir Taster
3pm - 5pm
Teviot Dining Room
Sexpression Crafternoon
3pm - 5pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
EUWIB Cupcake Meet and Greet
3:30pm - 5pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Candlewasters Acting Workshop [EUTC]
4pm - 5pm
Bedlam Theatre
Grub Crawl
5pm - 9pm
Meeting Point B
Human Rights Film Screening
5pm - 7pm
Teviot Study
SocieTEA's TEAriffic TEAvent!
5pm - 7pm
Chaplaincy Auditorium
Swing Dance Taster Class
5pm - 6pm
Potterrow Venue (upstairs)
The Understudies Workshop [EUTC]
5pm - 7pm
Bedlam Theatre
West African Dance Party
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Underground
Drunk Art History of the World
6pm - 8pm
Meeting Point B
Footlights auditions- Show dancing (Thursday)
6pm - 11pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
Footlights auditions- Show singing (Thursday)
6pm - 11pm
Pleasance Lomond Room
GermanSoc Prost and Pretzels
6pm - 8:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Philosophy society Lecture
6:15pm - 7:45pm
Lecture Theatre x
Friends of MSF Scavenger Hunt
6:30pm - 9:30pm
Meeting Point A
CivSoc Laser Quest
7pm - 8:30pm
Fountain Park, Edinburgh
EUJO Welcome Week Gig
7pm - 9pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Female Voice Choir Taster Session and Fun Quiz
7pm - 9pm
Chaplaincy Auditorium
Marxist society Pub Quiz
7pm - 9pm
Biblos, 1 Chambers St, Edinburgh EH1 1HR
September Fiesta Latina
7pm - 3am
Potterrow
Feminist Pub Quiz
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Meeting Point C
Feminist society Pub Crawl
7:30pm - 12:30am
Meeting Point B
Praise and Worship Adoration
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
The Breakfast Club Screening
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Teviot Study
Welcome Week Quiz
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Meeting Point A
Economics Pub Crawl
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point D
FreshAir Scavenger Hunt
8pm - midnight
Teviot New Amphion
History of Edinburgh in a Pint Glass
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point C
MathSoc Pub Crawl
8pm - 10pm
Teviot Sports Bar
Paint the Town Red
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point B
Pub Quiz! [EUTC]
8pm - 10pm
Bedlam Theatre
The Edinburgh Revue's Pub Crawl
8pm - 1am
Meeting Point A
FolkSoc Song Special
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Pleasance Munro Room
Seisean // Music Session
8:30pm - 11:30pm
The Waverley Pub
IESS Pub Night
9pm - midnight
Meeting Point A
Pub Quiz for Language Lovers (and others)
9:30pm - midnight
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Teviot Quiz Night
10pm - 12:30am
Teviot Study
The Understudies [EUTC]
10:30pm - 11:30pm
Bedlam Theatre

Fri 13th September

Prayer Brunch
10:30am - noon
Buccleuch Free Church
Scottish Parliament Tour
10:30am - 12:30pm
Meeting Point B
Footlights auditions- Show dancing (Friday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Footlights auditions- Show singing (Friday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
Footlights auditions- Showchoir singing (Friday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Craft Room
Free day of yoga
11am - 4pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Speed-Dating: Palestine & Israel
11am - 1pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Tai Chi society information enquiry
11am - 3pm
Teviot New Amphion Foyer
Taster session
noon - 2pm
Pleasance Lomond Room
A latte Museums
12:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point A
BioSoc Trip to the Zoo
12:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point C
ACS Eat N Greet
1pm - 2:30pm
Meeting Point A
Eat and Meet" with Welsh Soc
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Theatre Tour [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
Welcome Talk
1pm - 2pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Wind Band Freshers' BBQ
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point B
Lunchtime Mass and Baked Potatoes
1:15pm - 3:30pm
St. Albert's Catholic Chaplaincy
Brains in Jars
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
Creative Writing Taster Session
2pm - 3:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
E U can make TV
2pm - 5pm
Pleasance Upper Hall
Edinburgh Studio Opera Workshop
2pm - 3:30pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
Feminist society Show + Tell
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Pillow Fight and Theatre games
2pm - 3pm
The Meadows
Polish society Welcome Barbecue
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Tech for Beginners [EUTC]
2pm - 3pm
Bedlam Theatre
Gaelic taster session
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
Secret Garden - Urban Farming with the SDA
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
BBQ in the Meadows with Underwater Hockey!
3pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
Introduction to Set [EUTC]
3pm - 4pm
Bedlam Theatre
Science Escape Room
3pm - 6pm
Teviot Underground
LingSoc Meet & Greet
3:30pm - 5pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Policy Speed Dating
4pm - 5pm
David Hume Tower LG.09
Ballroom Dancing Demonstration
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Chai and Chill with IsocEd!
5pm - 7pm
Chaplaincy Auditorium
Our first event of the year, you won't want to miss it!
Introduction to Producing [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Meet, Greet and Eat (Nigerian society)
5pm - 8pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
Volunteer recruitment
5pm - 6:30pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Welcome Week Meeting
5pm - 7pm
The Chaplaincy meeting room 1
Afrobeats Dance Taster
6pm - 7pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Big Board Game Drop-In
6pm - 11pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Buzzing Pub Quiz with the BEES
6pm - 9pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Welcome Week One-Shots
6pm - 10pm
Teviot Study & Committee Room
BBQ at Meadows with EUBBT
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Meeting Point A
Story Slam
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Friday Night Dinner
7pm - 10pm
Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation (4a Salisbury Rd, Edinburgh EH16 5AB)
Harry Potter Sorting Ceremony
7pm - 11pm
Teviot Dining Room
LGBTQ+ Scene Crawl
7pm - 11pm
Meeting Point A
Bollywood Night
7:30pm - 12:30am
Meeting Point B
Hindu society Welcome Week Ball
7:30pm - 12:30am
Teviot Debating Hall
Bellydance Bar Crawl
8pm - 9:30pm
Teviot Sports Bar
Bothan nan Oileanach
8pm - midnight
The Canonsgait Pub
Drinks Around the World
8pm - 10pm
Teviot Writing Room
Women in STEM pub-crawl
8pm - midnight
Sofi's Southside
Improverts Tech Workshop [EUTC]
9pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
A Traditional Latin American Spirits Tasting
9:30pm - 10:45pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
The Improverts [EUTC]
10:30pm - 11:20pm
Bedlam Theatre

Sat 14th September

IESS trip to St. Andrews
8am - 4pm
Meet at 22b Buccleuch Place
Concerto Soloist Auditions
9am - 1pm
Alison House
Ballroom Dancing Taster Session
10:30am - 12:30pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Footlights auditions- Show dancing (Saturday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
Footlights auditions- Show singing (Saturday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Footlights auditions- Showchoir singing (Saturday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Craft Room
LGBTQ+ Coffee Crawl
11am - noon
Meeting Point B
Amnesty International society Picnic
noon - 2:30pm
Meeting Point B
Bhangra Taster Class
noon - 2pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Castle Trip
noon - 4pm
Meeting Point A
EUMS Scratch Rehearsal and Ceilidh
12:30pm - 4:30pm
Potterrow Venue (upstairs)
Plastic-Free Potluck Picnic
12:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
Economics society Freshers BBQ
1pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Edinburgh Meets Macau
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Underground
Labour and Lattes
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point A
Modern Dance society Taster Session
1pm - 3pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Scrap Rehearsal
1pm - 4pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
Tolkien society: An Unexpected Journey
1pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Calton Hill Climb
1:30pm - 3pm
St. Albert's Catholic Chaplaincy
Edinburgh City Photography Trip
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
EUWWC Welcome BBQ
1:30pm - 5:30pm
Meeting Point B
FolkSoc Pub Session
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Captains Bar, 4 S College St, Edinburgh EH8 9AA
Picnic & Tunes
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point C
Pole Dancing society Taster Session
1:30pm - 5:30pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Fresher's Open Quidditch Training
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Liberation Crafternoon
2pm - 5pm
Teviot Dining Room
Open Auditions [EUTC]
2pm - 5pm
Bedlam Theatre
Plantsoc trip to the Botanic Gardens
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point C
Teddy Bear Hospital Welcome Picnic
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point A
Tour of the National Gallery
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
Women in Law society Welcome Week Event
2pm - 3:30pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Welcome Back Social Dance
2:30pm - 5pm
Pleasance Upper Hall
Ice Cream Meet & Greet
3pm - 4:30pm
Potterrow Dome
Slovak & Czech Board Games and Cake
3pm - 6pm
Meeting Point B
Blue Planet film screening
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Argentine Tango Taster Class
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Duty Manager Training [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Marxist society Film Screening
6pm - 8:30pm
50 George Square Screening Room G.04
Hungarian society Meet and Eat
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Wine society Speed Dating
7pm - 9:30pm
Pleasance Upper Hall
Re-Freshers Play [EUTC]
7:30pm - 9pm
Bedlam Theatre
Freshercon 19
8pm - 11:30pm
Pleasance Theatre
EUMDS presents 'Neon Nights!'
8:30pm - 2am
Meeting Point A
TCS Meet & Greet - Calling students of all cultures!
8:30pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Board Games in the Cafe
9pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre

Sun 15th September

Concerto Soloist Auditions
9am - 1pm
Alison House

Sat 21st September

IESS Harry Potter Highland Tour
7:45am - 8pm
22b Buccleuch Place

Sat 5th October

IESS trip to Skye
5th October 7:45am - 6th October 8pm
22b Buccleuch Place
RSS Feed