What's On

All Events Events

View this month's events

Thu 5th September

Accomodation Information Centre
5th September 10am - 13th September 4pm
The Advice Place

Sat 7th September

Arthur's Seat Climb
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point D
KB Main Campus Tour
11am - noon
Meet at KB Library
Mature Students Coffee Crawl
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point C
Coffee Crawl
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point C
InterSci's Gin Talk and Tour
3pm - 5pm
56 North
George Square Campus Tour
4pm - 5pm
Meeting Point D
PG Beer and Skittles
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Arrival Film Screening
7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance Theatre
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
Arrivals Ceilidh
9pm - midnight
Teviot Debating Hall
Grime VS Hip-hop VS Trap
9pm - 3am
Teviot Underground

Sun 8th September

Church Search
9:30am - 11am
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
KB Main Campus Tour
noon - 1pm
Meet At KB Main Library
Arthur's Seat Climb
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point D
George Square Campus Tour
1pm - 2pm
Meeting Point C
City Art Centre
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point C
Coffee Crawl
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
PG Coffee Crawl
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point B
Royal Botanic Gardens
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point C
PG IKEA Trip
2:30pm - 5:30pm
Meeting Point B
Tandem Language Cafe
3pm - 5pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Coffee Crawl
4pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
Crash Course Ceilidh
4pm - 7pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
PG Gin Masterclass
4pm - 5pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Church Search
5pm - 6:30pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
Gin Tasting
5pm - 6pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Chamber Debate
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Gin Masterclass
6pm - 7pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
PG Board Games Night
6:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot New Amphion
Folkie Crawl!
7pm - 1am
Meeting Point B
Catholic Mass
7:15pm - 8:15pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
Into the Spider-Verse Screening
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Pleasance Theatre
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
Teviot Pursuits Pub Quiz
8pm - 11pm
Teviot Library Bar
The Edinburgh Revue's Fringe Showcase
8pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
After Mass Event
8:15pm - 9:45pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
90s Rave
9pm - 3am
Teviot Underground
Beach Party FT Maura from LOVE ISLAND
9pm - 3am
Potterow Venue
International Ceilidh
9pm - midnight
Teviot Debating Hall

Mon 9th September

Arthur's Seat Climb
10am - noon
Meeting Point D
Coffee Crawl
10am - noon
Meeting Point A
George Square Campus Tour
10am - 11am
Meeting Point C
Portobello Beach Trip
10:30am - 3:30pm
Meeting Point B
Freshers' Expo
11am - 4pm
Potterrow
Get to Know the Model World Trade Organisation!
11am - noon
Teviot Dining Room
KB Main Campus Tour
11am - noon
KB Main Library
Liberation Welcome Brunch
11am - 1pm
Teviot Debating Hall
PrideSoc Speed Friending
11am - 1pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Tour of Edinburgh
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point A
Calton Hill Walk
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point C
Exploring Accents
noon - 1:30pm
Teviot Underground
Principal's Welcome Ceremony
12:15pm - 1:30pm
McEwan Hall, Bristo Square
EUSci Taster Session
12:30pm - 1:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
St Giles Cathedral
12:30pm - 2:30pm
Meeting Point D
Coffee Crawl
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point C
National Museum of Scotland
1pm - 4pm
Meeting Point A
Scottish Dance Workshops
1pm - 4pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Theatre Tour [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
Chocolate Crawl
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point B
Meat and Greet BBQ
1:30pm - 3pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
BBQ on the Meadows
2pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
Harry Potter Tour
2pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
KB Main Campus Tour
2pm - 3pm
KB Main Library
Principal's Welcome Ceremony
2:15pm - 3:30pm
McEwan Hall, Bristo Square
IKEA trip
2:30pm - 6pm
Meeting Point C
Welcome Week Media Workshop
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Coffee Crawl
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point D
Cinema Crawl
4pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
DannsEd Trial Class
4pm - 5:30pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
MathSoc Meet & Greet
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Loft Bar
PG The Science of Cocktails
4pm - 5:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Games Night
5pm - 1am
Appleton Tower 3rd Floor
Tech for Non-Technicians [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
People's Vote Rally
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Underground
PG Whisky Tasting
6pm - 7pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Ceilidh With Folk and Traditional Music society
7pm - 11pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
CU Launch evening
7pm - 8pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
International Film Screening
7pm - 9pm
Pleasance Theatre
Introduction to Scotch Whisky
7pm - 8pm
Teviot Loft Bar
LAMPS Welcome Pub Night!
7pm - 8:30pm
Doctor's Bar
Pleasance Big Weekly Pub Quiz
7pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Clarinet Choir's 'Musical Chairs' Casual Rehearsal
7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Entering the TARDIS
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Study
Wall-E Film Screening
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Welcome to the Party!
7:30pm - 9pm
Teviot Dining Room
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
Social [EUTC]
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Blue Monday - An Alternative 80s Club Night
9pm - 3am
Teviot Underground
Paint Party ft Mac Twins
9pm - 3am
Potterow Venue
Welcome Ceilidh
9pm - midnight
Teviot Debating Hall
Art History Club Night
11pm - 3am
Meeting Point C

Tue 10th September

IKEA Trip
10am - 1:30pm
Meeting Point D
Art Crawl
11am - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Arthur's Seat walk
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point A
Freshers' Expo
11am - 4pm
Potterrow
Girl Up Brunch
11:30am - 1:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Coffee Crawl
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point C
Course Options Fair
noon - 4:30pm
50 George Square & Lower David Hume Tower
Course Options Fair
noon - 4:30pm
50 George Square & Lower David Hume Tower
George Square Campus Tour
noon - 1pm
Meeting Point D
Mathematical Tour of Edinburgh
noon - 1:30pm
Meeting Point B
Postgraduate Research Welcome Talk and Services Fair
noon - 2pm
McEwan Hall Auditorium, Bristo Square
Self-Balancing Robot Workshop!
noon - 3pm
uCreate Studio (Main Library central campus)
History of Edinburgh University
12:30pm - 3pm
Meeting Point D
A Cappella Workshop
1pm - 2pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Intro to Activism Workshop
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Jewish society Bagel Lunch
1pm - 3pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
KB Main Campus Tour
1pm - 2pm
KB Main Library
Tea and Coffee Crawl!
1pm - 2:30pm
Meeting Point A
Geek Tour of Edinburgh
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point D
Afternoon Tea
2pm - 3:30pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
Arthur's Seat Climb
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
History society Meet & Greet
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Loft Bar
PG Coffee Crawl
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
PG IKEA Trip
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Postgraduate Taught Welcome Talk and Services Fair (Slot A)
2pm - 4pm
McEwan Hall Auditorium, Bristo Square
Chocolate Crawl
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
Discussion Group - Existentialism
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Postgraduate Research Students Social and Networking Event
2:30pm - 4pm
Playfair Library, Old College
Candlewasters Writing Workshop [EUTC]
3pm - 4pm
Bedlam Theatre
Human Rights Tour of Edinburgh
3pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
Make a Difference
3pm - 7pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
EdMUN Welcome Week Debate
3:30pm - 5pm
Teviot Debating Hall
IESS Coffee evening Meet & Greet
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Coffee Crawl
4pm - 6pm
Meeting Point D
CompSoc Conquers Arthur's Seat
4pm - 6:30pm
Meeting in front of Appleton tower
Decorate Cakes with the Anglican society
4pm - 5pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Law School Music society Vocal Warm Ups
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Movie Screening: Macskafogo
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Study
PG Coffee Crawl
4pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
Postgraduate Taught Welcome Talk and Services Fair (Slot B)
4pm - 6pm
McEwan Hall Auditorium, Bristo Square
Welcome to the Wardrobe [EUTC]
4pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Meet the French Society
5pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Garden
Cocktails and Cup Cakes
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Teviot New Amphion
Debating Workshop
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Pub Quiz
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Shimmy Shimmy Bellydancing Taster Session
6pm - 7pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Slovak & Czech Pub Crawl
6pm - 1am
Meeting Point B
Introduction to Scotch Whisky
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
LitSoc Poetry Slam + Pub Crawl
6:30pm - 9:30pm
The Golf Tavern, Edinburgh
Welcome Drinks with The Student
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
One Hour Filmmaking Competition!
7pm - 9pm
Teviot Study
Sing-a-long Film Screening
7pm - 9pm
Pleasance Theatre
The Edinburgh Revue Freshers Week Show
7pm - 10:30pm
Monkey Barrel Comedy Club
Candlewasters Showcase [EUTC]
7:30pm - 8pm
Bedlam Theatre
PG Taste of Scotland Event
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Folk Society Welcome Session
8pm - 11pm
Pleasance Munro Room
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
UNICEF's crawl to CC's drag show
8pm - midnight
Teviot Sports Bar
Tartan n Tweed Pub Crawl
8:30pm - 12:30am
Meeting Point B
90's UV Party FT The Venga Boys
9pm - 3am
Potterow Venue
Indie Night ft. Circa Waves DJ Set
9pm - 3am
Teviot Underground
Pub Crawl [EUTC]
9pm - 3am
Bedlam Theatre
Bingo Revolution
10:30pm - 2am
Teviot Debating Hall

Wed 11th September

Calton Hill Walk
10am - noon
Meeting Point A
George Square Campus Tour
10am - 11am
Meeting Point C
SHRUB Freshers' Freeshop
10am - 3pm
Potterow Venue
Portobello Beach
10:30am - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
Prayer Brunch
10:30am - noon
Buccleuch Free Church
Activities Fair
11am - 4pm
Pleasance Complex
Arthur's Seat Climb
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point D
PG Improv Workshop and Networking
11am - 2pm
Teviot Dining Room
Coffee Crawl
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point C
Royal Botanic Gardens
noon - 3pm
Meeting Point A
Meet ACTUAL Video Game Developers
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Study
Theatre Tour [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
People's Story Museum
1:30pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
Coffee Crawl
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
EUSOG Auditions Workshop [EUSOG]
2pm - 3pm
Bedlam Theatre
EUTeaV
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Underground
Gaelic Film Screening
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Latin American BBQ and Football Match
2pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
LGBT+ Afternoon Quiz
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Bookshop Crawl
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
Harry Potter Tour
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point D
KB Main Campus Tour
3pm - 4pm
KB Main Library
Make your own Bunting
3pm - 5pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Tandem Language Cafe
3pm - 4pm
Teviot Dining Room
The Great CU Bake Off
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point A
CAHSS PGT Students Social and Networking Event
3:30pm - 5pm
Playfair Library, Old College
Board Games and Chill with CHV
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
George Square Campus Tour
4pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Film Quiz
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Introduction to Sound [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Nomad Writing Workshop and Meet and Greet
5pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Middle Reading Room
Scottish Dance Workshops
5pm - 8pm
Teviot Debating Hall
CSE/CMVM PGT Students Social and Networking Event
5:30pm - 7pm
Playfair Library, Old College
Pizza and Politics
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Underground
Platonic Speed Dating
6pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Russian Society Meet and Greet
6pm - 9pm
Apothecary Bar, Simpson Loan 8 Lister Square, Edinburgh EH3 9GL
Swing Dance Taster Class
6pm - 7pm
Potterrow Venue (upstairs)
Traditional Spirits
6pm - 9pm
Teviot New Amphion
Meet the Brewer
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Capture the Flag -- Pub Crawl
6:45pm - 10:30pm
Meeting Point A
Artificial Intelligence Welcome
7pm - 9pm
Teviot Loft Bar
BioSoc Career Crawl
7pm - 11pm
Vodka Revolution
EdMUN Pub Quiz
7pm - 9pm
Meeting Point B
Fresher's Board Games with EaRS!
7pm - 10pm
Meeting Point A
Haunted Tour of Edinburgh
7pm - 9pm
Meeting Point D
Welcome Week Ceilidh
7pm - 11pm
Meeting Point C
Wind Band Freshers' Rehearsal
7pm - 9:30pm
Please check our Facebook page for details!
Among the Sugar Cane [EUTC]
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Debates Union Bar Crawl
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Meeting Point A
Ladies in Red
7:30pm - 9pm
Teviot Middle Reading Room
Mid-Week Meal
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
Welcome Week Social
7:30pm - 10pm
Meeting Point B
Edinburgh By Night
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point A
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
Dabke and Hummus
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
MedAID Movie Night
8:30pm - 11:30pm
Teviot Study
Are You a Sexpert?! - Welcome Week Pub Quiz
9pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Beerenteering with Buchanan
9pm - 10pm
Teviot Garden
Check Yourself!
9pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Improverts Tech Workshop [EUTC]
9pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Karaoke
9pm - 3am
Teviot Underground
Mature Cheese
9pm - 3am
Potterow Venue
UG Ceilidh
9pm - 1am
Teviot Debating Hall
Wind Band Welcome Social
9:30pm - 12:30am
Teviot New Amphion
The Improverts [EUTC]
10:30pm - 11:30pm
Bedlam Theatre

Thu 12th September

Exmoor Pony Trekking Welcome Week Treks
9:30am - 11:30am
Swanston Farm, EH10 7DS
Judy's Vintage Fair
10am - 4pm
Potterow Dome
Treasure Hunt
10am - noon
Meeting Point A
Activities Fair
11am - 4pm
Pleasance Complex
George Square Campus Tour
11am - noon
Meeting Point C
IKEA Trip
11am - 2:30pm
Meeting Point A
LGBTQ+ Activities Fair
11am - 1:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Sports Fair
11am - 4pm
Pleasance Gym
Coffee Crawl
11:30am - 1:30pm
Meeting Point D
Art Crawl
noon - 5pm
Meeting Point C
Arthur's Seat Climb
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point B
Museum on the Mound
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point A
Chocolate Crawl
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point A
Introduction to Lighting [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
HYPED Hyperloop Laboratory Tour
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Fleeming Jenkin Building, Room 166 in King’s Buildings
Persian Dessert Tasting
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Afternoon Tea Party
2pm - 5pm
Teviot Underground
Brass Band Picnic!
2pm - 3pm
Meeting Point D
Christians @ ECA Meet and Greet Gallery Trip
2pm - 4pm
Entrance to Wee Red Bar, Lauriston Place
E4C Edinburgh Sustainability Tour
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Robot Themed Treasure Hunt with EaRS!
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Slovak & Czech Frisbee and Grill
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point A
Speed Social
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Study
PhotoSoc Scavenger Hunt
2:30pm - 5:30pm
Meeting Point D
Geek Tour of Edinburgh
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point A
Pizza and Policy
3pm - 5pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Rock-Gospel Choir Taster
3pm - 5pm
Teviot Dining Room
Sexpression Crafternoon
3pm - 5pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
EUWIB Cupcake Meet and Greet
3:30pm - 5pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Candlewasters Acting Workshop [EUTC]
4pm - 5pm
Bedlam Theatre
KB Main Campus Tour
4pm - 5pm
KB Main Library
Grub Crawl
5pm - 9pm
Meeting Point B
Human Rights Film Screening
5pm - 7pm
Teviot Study
PG The Science of Cocktails
5pm - 6:30pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
SocieTEA's TEAriffic TEAvent!
5pm - 7pm
Chaplaincy Auditorium
Swing Dance Taster Class
5pm - 6pm
Potterrow Venue (upstairs)
The Understudies Workshop [EUTC]
5pm - 7pm
Bedlam Theatre
Healthy Cooking Demo
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Teviot New Amphion
West African Dance Party
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Teviot Underground
Drunk Art History of the World
6pm - 8pm
Meeting Point B
Footlights auditions- Show dancing (Thursday)
6pm - 11pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
Footlights auditions- Show singing (Thursday)
6pm - 11pm
Pleasance Lomond Room
GermanSoc Prost and Pretzels
6pm - 8:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
Tandem Speed Lingua
6pm - 8pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Philosophy society Lecture
6:15pm - 7:45pm
Lecture Theatre x
Friends of MSF Scavenger Hunt
6:30pm - 9:30pm
Meeting Point A
CivSoc Laser Quest
7pm - 8:30pm
Fountain Park, Edinburgh
EUJO Welcome Week Gig
7pm - 9pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Female Voice Choir Taster Session and Fun Quiz
7pm - 9pm
Chaplaincy Auditorium
Marxist society Pub Quiz
7pm - 9pm
Biblos, 1 Chambers St, Edinburgh EH1 1HR
PG Film Screening
7pm - 9pm
Pleasance Theatre
September Fiesta Latina
7pm - 3am
Potterrow
Feminist Pub Quiz
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Meeting Point C
Feminist society Pub Crawl
7:30pm - 12:30am
Meeting Point B
Praise and Worship Adoration
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Catholic Chaplaincy
The Breakfast Club Screening
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Teviot Study
Welcome Week Quiz
7:30pm - 10:30pm
Meeting Point A
Economics Pub Crawl
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point D
FreshAir Scavenger Hunt
8pm - midnight
Teviot New Amphion
History of Edinburgh in a Pint Glass
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point C
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
MathSoc Pub Crawl
8pm - 10pm
Teviot Sports Bar
Paint the Town Red
8pm - midnight
Meeting Point B
Pub Quiz! [EUTC]
8pm - 10pm
Bedlam Theatre
The Edinburgh Revue's Pub Crawl
8pm - 1am
Meeting Point A
Underground Live
8pm - 11pm
Teviot Underground
FolkSoc Song Special
8:30pm - 10:30pm
Pleasance Munro Room
Seisean // Music Session
8:30pm - 11:30pm
The Waverley Pub
IESS Pub Night
9pm - midnight
Meeting Point A
Massaoke Abba vs Queen
9pm - 3am
Teviot Debating Hall
Pub Quiz for Language Lovers (and others)
9:30pm - midnight
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Teviot Quiz Night
10pm - 12:30am
Teviot Study
The Understudies [EUTC]
10:30pm - 11:30pm
Bedlam Theatre

Fri 13th September

Farmer's Market Food Fair
10am - 5pm
Potterow Dome
PG City Centre Tour
10am - 11:30am
Meeting Point C
Prayer Brunch
10:30am - noon
Buccleuch Free Church
Scottish Parliament Tour
10:30am - 12:30pm
Meeting Point B
Coffee Crawl
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point D
Footlights auditions- Show dancing (Friday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Footlights auditions- Show singing (Friday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
Footlights auditions- Showchoir singing (Friday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Craft Room
Free day of yoga
11am - 4pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Speed-Dating: Palestine & Israel
11am - 1pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Tai Chi society information enquiry
11am - 3pm
Teviot New Amphion Foyer
Calton Hill Walk
11:30am - 1:30pm
Meeting Point C
Taster session
noon - 2pm
Pleasance Lomond Room
A latte Museums
12:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point A
BioSoc Trip to the Zoo
12:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point C
ACS Eat N Greet
1pm - 2:30pm
Meeting Point A
Eat and Meet" with Welsh Soc
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Mature Students Coffee Crawl
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point D
Theatre Tour [EUTC]
1pm - 2pm
Bedlam Theatre
Welcome Talk
1pm - 2pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Wind Band Freshers' BBQ
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point B
Lunchtime Mass and Baked Potatoes
1:15pm - 3:30pm
St. Albert's Catholic Chaplaincy
Brains in Jars
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
Creative Writing Taster Session
2pm - 3:30pm
Teviot Dining Room
E U can make TV
2pm - 5pm
Pleasance Upper Hall
Edinburgh Studio Opera Workshop
2pm - 3:30pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
Feminist society Show + Tell
2pm - 4pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Polish society Welcome Barbecue
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Tandem Speed Lingua
2pm - 3:30pm
KB Meeting Room
Tech for Beginners [EUTC]
2pm - 3pm
Bedlam Theatre
Coffee Crawl
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
Gaelic taster session
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 1
History of Edinburgh University
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point D
Secret Garden - Urban Farming with the SDA
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point B
Arthur's Seat Climb
3pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
BBQ in the Meadows with Underwater Hockey!
3pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
George Square Campus Tour
3pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Introduction to Set [EUTC]
3pm - 4pm
Bedlam Theatre
Science Escape Room
3pm - 6pm
Teviot Underground
LingSoc Meet & Greet
3:30pm - 5pm
Teviot Loft Bar
Harry Potter Tour
4pm - 6pm
Meeting Point A
PG Cinema Trip
4pm - 6:30pm
Meeting Point D
Policy Speed Dating
4pm - 5pm
David Hume Tower LG.09
Whiskies Around the World
4pm - 5pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Ballroom Dancing Demonstration
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Teviot Debating Hall
PG The Science of Cocktails
4:30pm - 6pm
Teviot New Amphion
Chai and Chill with IsocEd!
5pm - 7pm
Chaplaincy Auditorium
Our first event of the year, you won't want to miss it!
Introduction to Producing [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Meet, Greet and Eat (Nigerian society)
5pm - 8pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
Volunteer recruitment
5pm - 6:30pm
Chaplaincy Meeting Room 2
Welcome Week Meeting
5pm - 7pm
The Chaplaincy meeting room 1
Afrobeats Dance Taster
6pm - 7pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Big Board Game Drop-In
6pm - 11pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Buzzing Pub Quiz with the BEES
6pm - 9pm
Teviot Loft Bar
PG Meet The Brewer
6pm - 7pm
Teviot Lounge Bar
Welcome Week One-Shots
6pm - 10pm
Teviot Study & Committee Room
BBQ at Meadows with EUBBT
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Meeting Point A
Story Slam
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Friday Night Dinner
7pm - 10pm
Edinburgh Hebrew Congregation (4a Salisbury Rd, Edinburgh EH16 5AB)
Horror Film Screening
7pm - 9pm
Pleasance Theatre
LGBTQ+ Scene Crawl
7pm - 11pm
Meeting Point A
Bollywood Night
7:30pm - 12:30am
Meeting Point B
Hindu society Welcome Week Ball
7:30pm - 12:30am
Teviot Debating Hall
Bellydance Bar Crawl
8pm - 9:30pm
Teviot Sports Bar
Bothan nan Oileanach
8pm - midnight
The Canonsgait Pub
Drinks Around the World
8pm - 10pm
Teviot Writing Room
Haunted Tour of Edinburgh
8pm - 10pm
Meeting Point D
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
Women in STEM pub-crawl
8pm - midnight
Sofi's Southside
CRUSH
9pm - 3am
Teviot Underground
Improverts Tech Workshop [EUTC]
9pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
A Traditional Latin American Spirits Tasting
9:30pm - 10:45pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
K-Pop Night
10pm - 3am
Potterrow Venue
The Improverts [EUTC]
10:30pm - 11:20pm
Bedlam Theatre

Sat 14th September

IESS trip to St. Andrews
8am - 4pm
Meet at 22b Buccleuch Place
Concerto Soloist Auditions
9am - 1pm
Alison House
PG Running Tour
10am - 11:30am
Meeting Point C
Welcome Week Mixed Singles Badminton Tournament 2019
10am - 3pm
KB House - Badminton Hall
Welcome Week Mixed Singles Squash Tournament 2019
10am - 3pm
KB House - Squash Courts
Ballroom Dancing Taster Session
10:30am - 12:30pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Arthur's Seat Climb
11am - 1pm
Meeting Point D
CompSoc Scavenger Hunt
11am - 1:30pm
Meeting Point C
Footlights auditions- Show dancing (Saturday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Ochil Room
Footlights auditions- Show singing (Saturday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Pentland Room
Footlights auditions- Showchoir singing (Saturday)
11am - 11pm
Pleasance Craft Room
LGBTQ+ Coffee Crawl
11am - noon
Meeting Point B
National Museum of Scotland
11am - 2:30pm
Meeting Point A
Amnesty International society Picnic
noon - 2:30pm
Meeting Point B
Bhangra Taster Class
noon - 2pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Castle Trip
noon - 4pm
Meeting Point A
Coffee Crawl
noon - 2pm
Meeting Point D
George Square Campus Tour
noon - 1pm
Meeting Point C
EUMS Scratch Rehearsal and Ceilidh
12:30pm - 4:30pm
Potterrow Venue (upstairs)
Plastic-Free Potluck Picnic
12:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
Economics society Freshers BBQ
1pm - 4pm
Meeting Point C
Edinburgh Meets Macau
1pm - 3pm
Teviot Underground
Labour and Lattes
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point A
Modern Dance society Taster Session
1pm - 3pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
PG Coffee Crawl
1pm - 3pm
Meeting Point D
Scrap Rehearsal
1pm - 4pm
Pleasance Torridon Room
Tolkien society: An Unexpected Journey
1pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Calton Hill Climb
1:30pm - 3pm
St. Albert's Catholic Chaplaincy
Edinburgh City Photography Trip
1:30pm - 4:30pm
Meeting Point A
EUWWC Welcome BBQ
1:30pm - 5:30pm
Meeting Point B
FolkSoc Pub Session
1:30pm - 2:30pm
Captains Bar, 4 S College St, Edinburgh EH8 9AA
Picnic & Tunes
1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meeting Point C
Pole Dancing society Taster Session
1:30pm - 5:30pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Fresher's Open Quidditch Training
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point B
Liberation Crafternoon
2pm - 5pm
Teviot Dining Room
Open Auditions [EUTC]
2pm - 5pm
Bedlam Theatre
Plantsoc trip to the Botanic Gardens
2pm - 5pm
Meeting Point C
Teddy Bear Hospital Welcome Picnic
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point A
Tour of the National Gallery
2pm - 4pm
Meeting Point D
Royal Botanic Gardens
2:30pm - 5:30pm
Meeting Point D
Welcome Back Social Dance
2:30pm - 5pm
Pleasance Upper Hall
Ice Cream Meet & Greet
3pm - 4:30pm
Potterrow Dome
Slovak & Czech Board Games and Cake
3pm - 6pm
Meeting Point B
Tandem Language Cafe
3pm - 5pm
Teviot Debating Hall
Blue Planet film screening
4pm - 6pm
Teviot Balcony Room
Argentine Tango Taster Class
4:30pm - 6:30pm
Pleasance Quaker Studio
Duty Manager Training [EUTC]
5pm - 6pm
Bedlam Theatre
Marxist society Film Screening
6pm - 8:30pm
50 George Square Screening Room G.04
Hungarian society Meet and Eat
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Pleasance Highland Room
Wine society Speed Dating
7pm - 9:30pm
Pleasance Upper Hall
Re-Freshers Play [EUTC]
7:30pm - 9pm
Bedlam Theatre
Freshercon 19
8pm - 11:30pm
Pleasance Theatre
Jazz in the Lounge
8pm - midnight
Teviot Lounge Bar
PG Fling: Postgraduate Ceilidh!
8pm - midnight
McEwan Hall
Welcome Ball
8pm - 3am
Teviot Row House
EUMDS presents 'Neon Nights!'
8:30pm - 2am
Meeting Point A
TCS Meet & Greet - Calling students of all cultures!
8:30pm - 11pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar
Board Games in the Cafe
9pm - 10:30pm
Bedlam Theatre
Giant Postgrad Quiz
9:30pm - 11:30pm
Pleasance Cabaret Bar

Mon 16th September

Advice on how to pay your fees
16th September 10am - 20th September 4pm
Advice Place, Potterrow

Sat 28th September

High Fade + Special Guests
7pm - 10pm
Wee Red Bar

Sat 12th October

Jesca Hoop
7pm - 11pm
Pleasance Theatre

Sat 26th October

Stranger Sounds
11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar

Sat 9th November

MARY GAUTHIER with Jaimee Harris
7:30pm - 11pm
Pleasance Theatre
RSS Feed