Latest News
New Gaelic Language Plan for Edinburgh University Students’ Association

Edinburgh University Students’ Association announces that it is developing a Gaelic Language Plan in partnership with An Comann Ceilteach (The Highland Society) – a student-led group.READ MORE

 
The new Student Awards are here!

The Students' Association is excited to introduce the new Student Awards - a celebration of incredible student achievements across the University of Edinburgh!READ MORE

 
Teaching Awards Nominations Now Open!

If you’ve received great teaching and support this year, this is your chance to thank those who have made a difference to your time at Edinburgh.READ MORE

 
 
Instagram
 

What's on

Winter Garden Christmas Market
23rd November 9am - 14th December 9pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Christmas Market in the Garden, 11am - 9pm! Local stalls selling hand-made gifts, festive treats and delicious street food!
*CANCELLED* Cardmaking drop-in at King’s Buildings House
11th December 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Meeting Room, King's Buildings House
Twelve Twelve Theatre - a double bill
11th December 7pm - 14th December 10:30pm
Wee Red Bar
Cardmaking drop-in
12th December noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 1
Edinburgh Folk Club
12th December 7:30pm - 11pm
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance
Open Mic
12th December 8pm - 10pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Teviot Outdoor Christmas Cinema: Home Alone 1 & 2
13th December 6pm - 10pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
13th December 9pm - 11pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Teviot Outdoor Christmas Cinema: Die Hard Marathon
14th December 4pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Stagecoach Performing Arts Presents : Wee Extravaganza
15th December 2pm - 4pm
Pleasance Theatre, The Pleasance
Big Cheese Tinder Takeover
15th December 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Heart of Glass
15th December 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Teviot Pursuits
16th December 8pm - 9:30pm
Library Bar, Teviot Row House
EUSSC x Avoriaz Christmas Trip 2019
4th January midnight - 13th January midnight
Avoriaz Ski Resort
Guest Talk from Alistair Carmichael MP
10th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Free Day of Yoga
12th January 11am - 4pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Pole Dance Tasters
13th January 1pm - 4pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Songwriting Workshops
14th January 3pm - 4pm
Teviot Underground
African Drumming Taster Session
14th January 6pm - 8pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Archery Taster
14th January 6pm - 8pm
Archery Range, Pleasance
Ladies’ Rugby Taster
14th January 6pm - 7:30pm
3G1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Science Ceilidh
14th January 6pm - 9pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Cupcake Challenge
14th January 6:15pm - 8:45pm
Priestfield Church
Debates Union Workshop
14th January 7pm - 7:30pm
Appleton Lecture Theatre 2
Medical Spanish Session
14th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Table Tennis Taster
14th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Entering the Tardis
14th January 7:30pm - 11pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Country, Highland and Step Dance Workshop
15th January 1pm - 4pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Coffee Evening Meetup with IESS
15th January 4pm - 6pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Boxing Taster
15th January 5pm - 6:45pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Women’s Lacrosse Taster
15th January 5pm - 6pm
Peffermill Playing Fields
Bhangra Taster Class
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
EUMS Chorus
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Greyfriar's Charteris Centre
Rifle Taster
15th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Rifle Range, Pleasance
Shukokai Karate Taster
15th January 6:45pm - 8:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
British Sign Language Taster Session
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Chai and Games with the Middle Eastern Society
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Engineering For Change Project Taster Session
15th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
What is a Human?
15th January 7pm - 9pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Women’s Football Taster
15th January 7pm - 8:30pm
3G, Peffermill Playing Fields
Creative Writing Taster Session
15th January 8pm - 10pm
Middle Reading Room, Teviot Row House
Cricket (Men) Taster
15th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Trampoline Taster
15th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Muay Thai Taster
15th January 8:35pm - 10pm
Studio, Pleasance
Give It A Go Fair
16th January 11am - 4pm
Potterrow Dome
Hare & Hounds Taster
16th January 11am - 3pm
Pentlands
Potterrow Market
16th January 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Stand for Election
16th January 11am - 4pm
Student Leadership & Representation Hub, Potterrow
Equestrian Taster
16th January noon - 1pm
Tower Farm Stables
EU Tea V
16th January 1pm - 3pm
Loft Bar, Teviot Row House
Rep Lunch - Sabbatical Officer for an Hour
16th January 1pm - 2pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Ultimate Frisbee Taster
16th January 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meadows
Acappella Workshop
16th January 2:30pm - 4pm
Quaker Studio, Pleasance
Bellydance Taster Session
16th January 4pm - 5:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Choir and Conducting Workshop with Revelation Rock-Gospel Choir
16th January 4pm - 6pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Korfball Taster
16th January 4pm - 6pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Tea and Postcards
16th January 4pm - 5:30pm
The Study, Teviot Row House
Human Rights Film Screening
16th January 5pm - 7pm
Pleasance Theatre, Pleasance
Girls who Code: EUWIBxCodeFirstGirls
16th January 6pm - 8pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Medical Spanish Lesson
16th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Parkour Taster
16th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Bristo Square
1 Hour Filmmaker
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Debates Union Show Debate
16th January 7pm - 10pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Harry Potter Society - Welcome Back Feast
16th January 7pm - 11pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Platonic Speed Dating
16th January 7pm - 10pm
Loft Bar, Teviot Row House
Shinty Taster
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Peffermill Playing Fields (East 2)
Shotokan Karate Taster
16th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Taekwondo Taster
16th January 7pm - 9pm
Dance Studio, St Leonard's Land
Sports v Socs
16th January 9pm - 3am
Potterrow
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
17th January 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Give Volunteering A Go
17th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Second Semester Female Voice Choir Taster Session
17th January 2pm - 3:15pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Arduino Workshop - Electronics and Electrical Engineering Society
17th January 4pm - 7pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Men’s Hockey Taster
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Astro 1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Flatmate Speedmate
17th January 5:30pm - 7pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Italian Merenda
17th January 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Orienteering Taster
17th January 6pm - 7:30pm
TBC
Scratch Rehearsal and Cake! - Edinburgh University Musical Medics
17th January 6pm - 9pm
Lecture room A, Alison House (6-7:15pm will be a different venue tbc)
Argentine Tango Taster Class
17th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Roller Hockey Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Jack Kane Centre
Triathlon Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Dick Vet Corner, Meadows
Ceilidh, Country, Contra Dance Workshop
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Cricket (Women) Taster
17th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Gymnastics Taster
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Meet the Greens
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Miz Cracker, It's Time
17th January 7pm - 11pm
The Venue, Potterrow
Squash Taster
17th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Squash Courts, Pleasance
Clarinet Choir Rehearsal
17th January 7:45pm - 10pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Give it a BUZZ Quiz
17th January 8pm - 11pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Social Policy Pub Quiz
17th January 8pm - 10pm
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance
Basketball Taster
17th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
IESS Pub Night
17th January 9pm - midnight
Greenmantle
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Cardmaking for Charities
18th January noon - 2pm
Braid Room, Pleasance
Give Sustainable Gardening a Go
18th January 3pm - 5pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Kickboxing Taster
18th January 5pm - 6:45pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
EUTIC Trading Game
18th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Indoor Picnic with the Hummus Society
18th January 6pm - 8pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Board Game Taster Session
18th January 6:30pm - 11pm
Dining Room , Teviot Row House
Capoeira Taster Session
18th January 6:30pm - 9pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Swing Dance Taster Class
18th January 6:30pm - 8:15pm
Potterrow Venue
January Fiesta Latina - Salsa Society
18th January 7pm - 3am
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Trampoline Taster
18th January 7pm - 9pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Debates Union Bar Crawl
18th January 7:30pm - midnight
Appleton Lecture Theatre 2
Futsal Taster
18th January 8pm - 10pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Men’s Rugby Taster
19th January 9:30am - 11am
3G, Peffermill Playing Fields
Ballroom Dancing Taster Session
19th January 11am - 1pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Girl Up Advocacy Workshop and Brunch
19th January 11am - 3pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
LAN Party - Edinburgh University GameSoc
19th January 1pm - 10pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Afternoon Tea Party with the Baking Society
19th January 2pm - 5pm
New Amphion, Teviot Row House
CV Photoshoot with the Islamic Society
19th January 2pm - 5pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Swimming & Water Polo (Women) Taster
19th January 2:30pm - 4pm
Pool, St Leonard's Land
EUYSRA Science Escape Room: Alien Invasion
19th January 3pm - 6pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Jiu Jitsu Taster
19th January 3pm - 5:30pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
Swimming & Water Polo (Men) Taster
19th January 4pm - 5:30pm
Pool, St Leonard's Land
Check Yourself!
19th January 9pm - 3am
Underground, Teviot Row House
Netball Taster
20th January 9am - 11am
Upper Trust Hall, Pleasance
Volunteering at Duddingston Community Garden
20th January 10am - 4pm
Meet at Pleasance Courtyard
Ultimate Frisbee Taster
20th January 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meadows
Athletics Taster
20th January 2pm - 4pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Fencing Taster
20th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Dance Studio, St Leonard's Land
EUJAM
20th January 3pm - 5pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Save the Children Hot Chocolate Meeting
21st January 6pm - 7pm
Room 2, The Chaplaincy
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
23rd January 9am - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
30th January 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - Tidy Up Volunteer
30th January 11:30am - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 11.30am to walk to the office
Team Volunteering - Sustainable Fashion Finders
6th February 9:15am - 4pm
Meet ouside Potterrow at 9.15am
Potterrow Market
6th February 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
13th February noon - 5pm
Meet outside Potterow at 11.15pm
Edinburgh Medics' FYC Halfway Ball
16th February 7pm - 1am
The Balmoral Hotel
Potterrow Market
20th February 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - General Helper
20th February noon - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 12pm
National Student Space Conference 2019
2nd March 8:30am - 3rd March 3pm
Appleton Tower
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
6th March 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
6th March 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Music for the Mind Concert
6th March 7:30pm - 10:30pm
Pleasance One
Team Volunteering - Tartan Rainbow Ceilidh Volunteer
16th March 6pm - 10pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 6pm to walk to the venue together
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer
20th March 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
20th March 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - Gardening Volunteer
27th March 9am - 3:40pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Student Awards
4th April 6:30pm - 10pm
The Assembly Rooms, George Street
Team Volunteering - Edinburgh Marathon Festival Volunteer
26th May 7:45am - 2pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 7.45am