Representation

 

 

How can we help?

 

 

The Latest What’s On

Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
17th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer with Living Well North Edinburgh
17th January 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Cardmaking for Charities
17th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Give Volunteering A Go
17th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Activities Lounge, Pleasance West, Pleasance
Second Semester Female Voice Choir Taster Session
17th January 2pm - 3:15pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Arduino Workshop - Electronics and Electrical Engineering Society
17th January 4pm - 7pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Men’s Hockey Taster
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Astro 1, Peffermill Playing Fields
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Contemporary
17th January 5pm - 6pm
Chaplaincy, Potterrow
Flatmate Speedmeet
17th January 5:30pm - 7pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Italian Merenda
17th January 5:30pm - 7:30pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Contemporary
17th January 6pm - 7pm
Chaplaincy, Potterrow
Orienteering Taster
17th January 6pm - 7:30pm
TBC
Scratch Rehearsal and Cake! - Edinburgh University Musical Medics
17th January 6pm - 9pm
Lecture room A, Alison House (6-7:15pm will be a different venue tbc)
Argentine Tango Taster Class
17th January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Roller Hockey Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Jack Kane Centre
Triathlon Taster
17th January 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Dick Vet Corner, Meadows
Ceilidh, Country, Contra Dance Workshop
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Cricket (Women) Taster
17th January 7pm - 8:30pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
Give Communism a Go! Jeopardy Night with Marxist and Anarchist Society
17th January 7pm - 10pm
The Brass Monkey, 14 Drummond Street
Gymnastics Taster
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Gym 3, St Leonard's Land
Meet the Greens
17th January 7pm - 10pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Miz Cracker, It's Time
17th January 7pm - 11pm
The Venue, Potterrow
Squash Taster
17th January 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Squash Courts, Pleasance
Clarinet Choir Rehearsal
17th January 7:45pm - 10pm
Lomond Room, Pleasance
Give it a BUZZ Quiz
17th January 8pm - 11pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Social Policy Pub Quiz
17th January 8pm - 10pm
Cabaret Bar, Pleasance
Basketball Taster
17th January 8:30pm - 10pm
Games Hall, St Leonard's Land
IESS Pub Night
17th January 9pm - midnight
Greenmantle
Underground Live
17th January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 6:30am - 2:30pm
Pleasance Gym and Pleasance Climbing Wall
Off-peak Student Gym, Climb and Squash Open Week
18th January 7am - 2:30pm
Easter Bush Gym
Cardmaking for Charities
18th January noon - 2pm
Braid Room, Pleasance
Give Sustainable Gardening a Go
18th January 3pm - 5pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Untapped Talent Jam Session
18th January 3pm - 4pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Kickboxing Taster
18th January 5pm - 6:45pm
Gym 2, St Leonard's Land
EUTIC Trading Game
18th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
Indoor Picnic with the Hummus Society
18th January 6pm - 8pm
Study, Teviot Row House
Board Game Taster Session
18th January 6:30pm - 11pm
Dining Room , Teviot Row House
Capoeira Taster Session
18th January 6:30pm - 9pm
Upper Hall, Pleasance
Swing Dance Taster Class
18th January 6:30pm - 8:15pm
Potterrow Venue
January Fiesta Latina - Salsa Society
18th January 7pm - 3am
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Modern Dance Society - Beginners Hip Hop
18th January 7pm - 8pm
Chaplaincy, Potterrow
Trampoline Taster
18th January 7pm - 9pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Debates Union Bar Crawl
18th January 7:30pm - midnight
Appleton Lecture Theatre 2
Cocktail Masterclass
18th January 8pm - 9:30pm
New Amphion, Teviot Row House
Futsal Taster
18th January 8pm - 10pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Modern Dance Society - Advanced Hip Hop
18th January 8pm - 9pm
Chaplaincy, Potterrow
Underground Sessions - Bass Night
18th January 10pm - 3am
Teviot Underground
Mamma Mia! The ABBA club night
18th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Men’s Rugby Taster
19th January 9:30am - 11am
3G, Peffermill Playing Fields
Ballroom Dancing Taster Session
19th January 11am - 1pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Girl Up Advocacy Workshop and Brunch
19th January 11am - 3pm
Lounge Bar, Teviot Row House
LAN Party - Edinburgh University GameSoc
19th January 1pm - 10pm
Study, Teviot Row House
CV Photoshoot with the Islamic Society
19th January 2pm - 5pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Afternoon Tea Party with the Baking Society
19th January 2:30pm - 5pm
New Amphion, Teviot Row House
Swimming & Water Polo (Women) Taster
19th January 2:30pm - 4pm
Pool, St Leonard's Land
EUYSRA Science Escape Room: Alien Invasion
19th January 3pm - 6pm
Underground, Teviot Row House
Swimming & Water Polo (Men) Taster
19th January 4pm - 5:30pm
Pool, St Leonard's Land
Check Yourself!
19th January 10pm - 3am
Underground, Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese with Dick and Dom
19th January 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Moon Thread - Launch Party
19th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Netball Taster
20th January 9am - 11am
Upper Trust Hall, Pleasance
Volunteering at Duddingston Community Garden
20th January 10am - 4pm
Meet at Pleasance Courtyard
Pole Dance Tasters
20th January 11:45am - 12:45pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Pole Dance Tasters
20th January 12:45pm - 1:45pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Ultimate Frisbee Taster
20th January 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Meadows
Pole Dance Tasters
20th January 1:45pm - 2:45pm
Highland Room, Pleasance
Athletics Taster
20th January 2pm - 4pm
Sports Hall, Pleasance
Fencing Taster
20th January 2pm - 3:30pm
Dance Studio, St Leonard's Land
EUJAM
20th January 3pm - 5pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
20th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Save the Children Hot Chocolate Meeting
21st January 6pm - 7pm
Room 2, The Chaplaincy
Jazz in the Lounge
21st January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
21st January 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Latino Disco
22nd January 10:30pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer with Granton Information Centre
23rd January 9am - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Cardmaking drop-in at Central
23rd January noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 1
Reusable Pads Workshop with Lilypads
23rd January noon - 3pm
Quaker Studio, The Pleasance
Sustain.ED Freeshop, in partnership with SHRUB
23rd January noon - 2pm
Potterrow
ASPECT: Cinema
23rd January 6pm - 9pm
Wee Red Bar
Sustain.ED Film Screening
23rd January 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Edinburgh Folk Club
23rd January 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
23rd January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Windback Wednesday
23rd January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Macau Edinburgh Exchange Tour
24th January midnight - 17th August midnight
Campus-wide
Underground Live
24th January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Mary Shepherd Philosophy Conference
25th January 10am - 26th January 6pm
G32, 7 George Square
Burns Night
25th January 7pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Musica Nordica presents Burns Bellmans Night
25th January 7pm - 10pm
Wee Red Bar
MJÖLK
25th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Girls Rock School Edinburgh - Winter Showcase
26th January 7pm - 10pm
Wee Red Bar
The Big Cheese
26th January 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
HEY QT
26th January 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Teviot Pursuits
27th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Redefining Leadership: Black & Minority Ethnic Students
28th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
28th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
28th January 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Redefining Leadership: Disabled Students
29th January 6pm - 7:30pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Potterrow Market
30th January 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - Tidy Up Volunteer with LINKnet Mentoring
30th January 11:30am - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 11.30am to walk to the office
Redefining Leadership: LGBT+ Students
30th January 6pm - 31st January 7:30pm
Dining Room, Teviot Row House
Edinburgh Folk Club
30th January 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
30th January 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Redefining Leadership: Women and Non-Binary Students
31st January 6pm - 7:30pm
G.05, 50 George Square
Music for the Mind Taster Concert
31st January 7pm - 10pm
Wee Red Bar
Underground Live
31st January 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Wee Red Record Fair
2nd February 11am - 4pm
Wee Red Bar
The Big Cheese
2nd February 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Pleasuredome
2nd February 11pm - 3am
Wee Red Bar
Teviot Pursuits
3rd February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
4th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
4th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Housing Fair
5th February 11am - 4pm
Potterrow Dome
Cardmaking drop-in at KB
5th February 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Meeting Room, KBH
Team Volunteering - Sustainable Fashion Finders with Satcol
6th February 9:15am - 4pm
Meet ouside Potterrow at 9.15am
Potterrow Market
6th February 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Edinburgh Folk Club
6th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
6th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Sports v Socs
6th February 10pm - 3am
Underground Live
7th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
CHV Annual Ball
8th February 7pm - 11:59pm
The Counting House
Travis Alabanza on Poetry and Power
8th February 7pm - 9pm
Lecture Theatre A, David Hume Tower
The Big Cheese
9th February 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
10th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Cardmaking Drop-in at the Chaplaincy
11th February noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 2
Jazz in the Lounge
11th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
11th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Painting Volunteer The Open Door
13th February noon - 5pm
Meet outside Potterow at 11.15pm
LGBT+ History Month Lecture with Nigerian Activist Bisi Alimi
13th February 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Debating Hall, Teviot Row House
Edinburgh Folk Club
13th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
13th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
14th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
CRUSH
15th February 9pm - 3am
Edinburgh Medics' FYC Halfway Ball
16th February 7pm - 1am
The Balmoral Hotel
The Big Cheese
16th February 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
17th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Re-Politicising Pride with NUS UK LGBT+ Officer Rob Noon
18th February 6pm - 7:30pm
LG.11, David Hume Tower
Jazz in the Lounge
18th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
18th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Potterrow Market
20th February 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Team Volunteering - General Helper with Teens+
20th February noon - 5pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 12pm
FREE HIV Testing
20th February 5:15pm - 6:45pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Edinburgh Folk Club
20th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
20th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
21st February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
FREE HIV Testing
22nd February 11:30am - 1:30pm
Balcony Room, Teviot Row House
Underground Session - 90s Rave
22nd February 10pm - 3am
The Big Cheese
23rd February 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
24th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
25th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
25th February 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Edinburgh Folk Club
27th February 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
27th February 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
The Medics' Revue
28th February 8pm - 10pm
Pleasance Theatre
Underground Live
28th February 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Medics' Revue
1st March 8pm - 10pm
Pleasance Theatre
National Student Space Conference 2019
2nd March 8:30am - 3rd March 3pm
Appleton Tower
The Big Cheese
2nd March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
3rd March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
4th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
4th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Cardmaking Drop-in at KB House
5th March 12:30pm - 1:30pm
Meeting Room, KBH
Consent, Safeguarding and Your Future Career
5th March 6pm - 7:30pm
G.03, 50 George Square
Team Volunteering – Volunteer Painters with Living Well North Edinburgh
6th March 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
6th March 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Cardmaking Drop-in at Central Campus
6th March noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 1
Edinburgh Folk Club
6th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Music for the Mind Concert
6th March 7:30pm - 10:30pm
Pleasance One
Open Mic
6th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
7th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
9th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
10th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
11th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
11th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Edinburgh Folk Club
13th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
13th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
14th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
Team Volunteering - Tartan Rainbow Ceilidh Volunteer with Waverley Care
16th March 6pm - 10pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 6pm to walk to the venue together
The Big Cheese
16th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Teviot Pursuits
17th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Jazz in the Lounge
18th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
18th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering – Volunteer and paint with Living Well North Edinburgh
20th March 9am - 3:30pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Potterrow Market
20th March 11am - 3pm
Potterrow Dome, Potterrow
Edinburgh Folk Club
20th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
20th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Underground Live
21st March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
The Big Cheese
23rd March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Jazz in the Lounge
24th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Teviot Pursuits
24th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Pleasance Quiz
25th March 9pm - 11pm
Pleasance
Team Volunteering - Gardening Volunteer with Waverley Care
27th March 9am - 3:40pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 9am
Edinburgh Folk Club
27th March 7:30pm - 10pm
Pleasance
Open Mic
27th March 8pm - 10:30pm
Teviot Row House
Sports v Socs
27th March 10pm - 3am
Underground Live
28th March 9pm - 11pm
Teviot Row House
CRUSH
29th March 9pm - 3am
The Big Cheese
30th March 10pm - 3am
Potterrow
Cardmaking Drop-in at the Chaplaincy
3rd April noon - 2pm
Chaplaincy, Room 1
Student Awards
4th April 6:30pm - 10pm
The Assembly Rooms, George Street
Underground Sessions - RnB
26th April 10pm - 3am
Team Volunteering - Edinburgh Marathon Festival Volunteer
26th May 7:45am - 2pm
Meet outside Potterrow at 7.45am